Wise County Messenger
[…] 9, 2021. Therefore, this supplemental request for a determination is timely submitted this date. Robinson, P.C., and Decatur ISD officials addressing legal advice concerning an employment matter. Decatur ISD declines to waive the attorney-client privilege or other applicable exceptions under the Public Information Act.2 See documents numbered AG-0001 through AG-0070.

Section 552.107 of the Texas Government Code excepts from public disclosure “information that the attorney of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client” under the Texas Rules of Evidence or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct. In ORD-676, this Office stated that “information that is protected under Texas Rules of Evidence 503 is excepted from disclosure under §552.107(1).”