Wise County Messenger

DECATUR

First day of school: Aug. 17

Projected enrollment is 3,710

Meals

Breakfast

$1.50

Lunch

$2.95 (PK-5)

$3.15 (6-12)

Changes to school security

In addition to school resource officers, Decatur ISD created a full-time emergency management position to oversee school security at the district. The district will conduct frequent safety audits. After the district’s safety and security committee, the district also plans to engage community and staff on other security options.

Principals

Craig Weston, Carson Elementary

Lana Coffman, Young Elementary

Stephanie Quarles, STEM Academy at Enis Elementary

Tanya Ledger, Rann Elementary

Roby Nunn, McCarroll Middle School

Lyle Lackey, Decatur High School

New hires

Listed below are teachers and administrators new to Decatur ISD for the 2022-23 school year. Information includes name, grade or subject they will be teaching, as well as the college they attended.

Decatur ISD

Cecilia Aldape, Bilingual Kindergarten, University of North Texas

Tammy Allen, Assistant Principal, Texas Women’s University

Amabillis Almazan, Spanish, Midwestern State University

Kendyl Arensman, diagnostician, Texas Women’s University

Lindsay Barclay, History, Texas Wesleyan University

Jake Bell, coach, Abilene Christian University

Camille Beville, Pre-K/ Special Education, Texas Tech University

Kaitlyn Boaz, second grade, Texas Women’s University

Chyenne Bower, Ag, Texas Tech University

Laura Brandes, Science, Texas Tech University

Eleni Brisnahan, Math, Texas A&M University- Corpus Christi

Tiffany Lynne Brown, kindergarten, The State University of New York

Amy Cabrera, behavior, Western Governors University

Diana Calderon, testing coordinator, Western Governors University

Drew Coffman, Special Education/coach, Midwestern State University

Neely Cox, Special Education, University of Texas at Arlington

Kate Crowell, fifth grade, University of North Texas

Shanda Dame, Science/ coach, Hardin-Simmons University

Jessica Davis, Special Education, Texas State University

Annalysa Elledge, Assistant Principal, Midwestern State University

Laura Enis, Science, Texas A&M University

Jael Evans, Spanish, University of North Texas

Abigail Figueroa, Music, West Texas A&M University

Katherine Fulkerson, English, University of North Texas

Joseph Garcia, Law Enforcement Teacher, Union Institute & University

Stephanie Garcia, Math, Midwestern State University

Charlie Gomez, Social Studies/coach, New Mexico State University

Cristina Gutierrez, Bilingual teacher, University of North Texas

Lauri Henderson, counselor,

Anile Herrera Bauta, Spanish, Texas A&M University- Commerce

Kimberly Jones, third grade, Southwestern Assemblies of God University

Robyn Jones, Director of Communications and Administrative Support, Texas A&M University

Tiffani Logan-Jones, resource reading, Texas Women’s University

Audra Joyce, Special Education, Texas A&M University

Brandy Kaster, Kindergarten, Midwestern State University

Laura Keim, Math, Texas Tech University

Renee Kelley, History, University of Texas- Arlington

Michael Keys, Assistant Principal, Dallas Christian College

Kyle King, History/ coach, Texas A&M University

Whitney King, second grade, University of North Texas

Rachel Malatte, fourth grade, University of North Texas

Kristina Mercer, Math, Western Governors University

Cynthia Mincher, fourth grade, Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Dwight Mincher, History/ coach, Southwestern Oklahoma State University

James Moore, Math, DeVry University

Elizabeth Morton, Math, Texas Tech University

Dusty Naumann, Assistant Principal, Tarleton State University

Taylor Patino, Ag, Texas Tech University

Valentina Perez, Spanish, Tarleton State University

Rebecca Phillips, Theater, Texas State University

Kathryn Pierson, first grade, California State University

Jordan Porter, fourth grade, Texas Women’s University

Lisa Roderick, fourth grade, Tarleton State University

Cortney Roseberry, Assistant Principal, University of North Texas

Julyssa Saenz, Ag, Tarleton State University

Jamie Sapp, Science/ coach, University of North Texas

Joshua Selman, Tech Apps/coach, University of North Texas

Patricia Sessions, English, California State University San Bernardino

Tara Shelter, diagnostician, Stephen F. Austin State University

Kayla Siebert, third grade, Western Governors University

Christina Stansberry, Kindergarten, Ohio State University

Eric Stansberry, History, Lee College

Rachel Stockton, fifth grade, Oklahoma State University

Amy Swoyer, speech therapist, Kansas State University

Amy Thornton, English, University of North Texas

Darlene Faye Thweatt, counselor, Grand Canyon University

Katherine Tweto, Science/ coach, Texas Women’s University

Stephanie Wallace, kindergarten, University of North Texas

Rob Watson, Journalism/ English, Texas Tech University

Violet Wilson, GT, Texas Women’s University

Aimee Wood, resource, University of North Texas

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.