SPORTS HEADLINES

District 8-4A Championships

By Reece Waddell | Published Saturday, April 6, 2019
Tags:

Share this page...

BOYS

Team standings – 1. Decatur 227; 2. Argyle 202; 3. Springtown 109; 4. Bridgeport 50; 5. Krum 14

High jump – 2. Will Quintana, Decatur, 6-0

Pole vault – 5. Colton White, Decatur, 10-6

Long jump – 5. Shay Dubois, Decatur, 19-0.50; 6. Jackson Carroll, Decatur. 18-9;

Triple jump – 4. Adam Martinez, Decatur, 39-11; 5. Renier Reyes, Decatur. 39-4; 6. Layton Harris, Decatur, 37-3

Discus – 4. Morgan Picha, Decatur, 126-1

3,200 – 1. Gabe Embree, Decatur, 10:16.42; 3. Lenin Blanco, Decatur, 10:34.33; 4. Derrick Bible, Decatur, 10:39.30

400 relay – 1. Decatur (Adam Martinez, Shay Dubois, Jackson Carroll, Robert Webber), 42.62

800 – 1. Triston Read, Decatur, 1:57.68; 3. Lenin Blanco, Decatur, 2:03.41; 4. Matthew Ashmore, Decatur, 2:03.98

110 hurdles – 1. Jared Allison, Decatur, 15.87; 3. Will Quintana, Decatur, 16.32

100 – 1. Jadon Maddux, Bridgeport, 10.58; 2. Adam Martinez, Decatur, 10.80; 3. Robert Webber, Decatur, 11.06

800 relay – 1. Decatur (Will Quintana, Shay Dubois, Selvin Moradel, Robert Webber), 1:31.30; 4. Bridgeport (Garret Hudson, Alquan Livinston, Antonio Cano, Bryant Reynolds), 1:39.04

400 – 1. Triston Read, Decatur, 51.07; 3. Noah Young, Decatur, 52.57; 4. Jose Huerta, Bridgeport, 52.92; 5. Donald Burrier, Decatur 53.38

300 hurdles – 1. Jared Allison, Decatur, 41.32; 2. Will Quintana, Decatur, 42.19

200 – 1. Jadon Maddux, Bridgeport, 21.68; 2. Adam Martinez, Decatur, 22.14; 3. Ty Read, Bridgeport, 22.59; 5. Gunner Ragsdale, Decatur, 23.20

1,600 – 1. Gabe Embree, Decatur, 4:43.66; 2. Lenin Blanco, Decatur, 4:46.34; 4. Derrick Bible, Decatur, 4:50.59

1,600 relay – 1. Decatur (Noah Young, Donald Burrier, Jared Allison, Triston Read), 3:27.74; 3. Bridgeport, (Ty Read, Jose Huerta, Rigoberto Alvarez, Jadon Maddux), 3:32.13

GIRLS

Team standings – 1. Decatur 236; 2. Argyle 140; 3. Bridgeport 88; 4. Springtown 73; 5. Krum 69

High jump – 2. Zoe Hall, Bridgeport, 5-4; 3. Grace Lowery, Decatur, 5-2; 4. Mackenzie Whitaker, Decatur, 5-0; 5. Makenzie Fox, Decatur, 5-0

Pole vault – 4. Kassity Cannon, Decatur, 7-6

Long jump – 3. Ashley Marschall, Bridgeport, 16-1; 5. Macie Dickerson, Decatur, 15-9; 6. Aliyah Smith, Decatur, 15-8

Triple jump – 1. Grace Lowery, Decatur, 34-3; 2. Shylee Dubois, Decatur, 34-0; 4. Gracie Isham, Decatur, 32-11

Shot put – 1. Makenna Gantt, Decatur, 36-10.5; 2. Ashley Ingram, Bridgeport, 35-3.5; 3. Maggie Hamm, Decatur, 34-6.75; 4. Elizabeth Warren, Decatur, 33-4; 5. Delaney Ingram, Bridgeport, 32-4.5

Discus – 3. Elizabeth Warren, Decatur, 102-10; 4. Makenna Gantt, Decatur, 101-04; 5. Ashley Ingram, Bridgeport, 96-04

3,200 – 2. Genoveva Pancheco, Decatur, 12:49.44; 3. Kayla Leal, Decatur, 12:54.05; 4. Sidney Macias, Bridgeport, 13:29.84

400 relay – 2. Decatur (Macie Dickerson, Kylee Fitzgerald, Salma Pena, Aliyah Smith), 51.80; 4. Bridgeport (Ashanti Monk, Reagan Hankins, Ally Olveda, Breanna Martinez), 53.26

800 – 2. Hanul Lewis, Decatur, 2:21.34; 4. Jentry Lamirand, Decatur, 2:26.27

100 hurdles – 2. Morgen Davidson, Bridgeport, 16.28; 3. Melissa Caldera, Bridgeport, 16.53; 4. Grace Lowery, Decatur, 16.86; 5. Makenzie Fox, Decatur, 17.02

100 – 3. Macie Dickerson, Decatur, 13.36; 4. Manuela Marchi, Decatur, 13.46; 5. Ashanti Monk, Bridgeport, 13.52

800 relay – 1. Decatur (Aliyah Smith, Salma Pena, Manuela Marchi, Mackenzie Whitaker), 1:50.04; 2. Bridgeport (Zoe Hall, Reagan Hankins, Ally Olveda, Breanna Martinez), 1:52.01

400 – 1 Hanul Lewis, Decatur, 1:01.70; 2. Kaylee Peterson, Decatur, 1:02.49; 4. Zoe Hall, Bridgeport, 1:02.815. 5. Melanie Guzman, Bridgeport, 1:04.17

300 hurdles – 1. Makenzie Fox, Decatur, 47.57; 4. Samantha Roth, Decatur, 49.76; 5. Ashley Marschall, Bridgeport, 50.17; 6. Grace Lowery, Decatur, 51.07

200 – 2. Salma Pena, Decatur, 27.08; 3. Aliyah Smith, Decatur, 27.30; 4. Mackenzie Whitaker, Decatur, 27.81

1,600 – 2. Makenzie Fox, Decatur, 5:35.53; 3. Jentry Lamirand, Decatur, 5:43.32; 5. Genovena Pancheco, Decatur, 6:01.97

1,600 relay – 1. Decatur (Hanul Lewis, Kaylee Peterson, Samantha Roth, Mackenzie Whitaker), 4:10; 4. Bridgeport (Ashley Marschall, Morgen Davidson, Melanie Guzman, Zoe Hall), 4:26.35

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.