SPORTS HEADLINES

Decatur shines at Fit-N-Wise Invitational; Eagles take gold, Lady Eagles claim silver

By Reece Waddell | Published Saturday, March 30, 2019
Tags:

Share this page...
Clearing Hurdles

CLEARING HURDLES – Decatur’s Makenzie Fox leaps over a hurdle at Thursday night’s Fit-N-Wise Invitational. Fox turned in a 48.63 in the 300 hurdles to claim second place. Messenger photo by Mack Thweatt

The Decatur boys and girls track teams took home medals at the Fit-N-Wise Invitational Thursday night.

The Eagles grabbed gold with 147 points, and the Lady Eagles claimed silver with 140.

Gabe Embree won the 3,200, posting a 10:07.59. Triston Read secured the 400 and 800 titles, running a 51.29 and 2:00.26.

Lenin Blanco turned in a 4:43.09 to win the 1,600. Decatur’s 4×400 team also claimed gold with a 3:27.86.

On the girls side, Hanul Lewis clocked a 1:01.51 to win the 400. Freshman Jentry Lamirand garnered gold in the 1,600 with a 5:43.85.

The Lady Eagles’ 4×400 team finished first with a 4:11.91.

Decatur will be back in action next week at the District 8-4A meet in Springtown.

Field events begin Wednesday morning. Running prelims are Wednesday night with finals on Thursday afternoon.

FIT-N-WISE INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team standings – 1. Decatur 147; 2. Denton Braswell 119; 3. Argyle 108; 4. Springtown 64; 5. Birdville 55; 6. Arlington Heights 38; 7. Lake Dallas 29; 8. Castleberry 25; 9. Southlake Carroll 20

High jump – 1. Derek Manzo, Springtown, 6-2; 2. Will Quintana, Decatur, 6-2; 3. Kameron Fritch, Denton Braswell, 6-0

Pole vault – 1. Caleb Murdock, Argyle, 13-6; 2. Kyle Lunsford, Springtown, 13-0; 3. Nick Loibi, Birdville, 12-6

Long jump – 1. DeMarque Turner, Arlington Heights, 20-11; 2. Michael Zarcone, Argyle, 20-6; 3. Tito Bryce, Argyle, 20-1.5

Triple jump – 1. Andy Behle, Springtown, 42-1; 2. Brandon White, Argyle, 42-0.5; 3. Kameron Fritch, Denton Braswell, 40-0.5

Shot put – 1. Darren Wilmore, Castleberry, 48-11; 2. Preston Wilson, Argyle, 48-0.5; 3. Deontre Jones, Arlington Heights, 47-1

Discus – 1. Deontre Jones, Arlington Heights, 151-4; 2. Preston Wilson, Argyle, 139-4; 3. Darren Wilmore, Castleberry, 136-4

3,200 – 1. Gabe Embree, Decatur, 10:07.59; 2, Grant Anderson, Southlake Carroll, 10:15.78; 3. Duncan Brown, Southlake Carroll, 10:17.35

400 relay – 1. Denton Braswell, 42.65; 2. Decatur, 43.22; 3. Argyle, 43.37

800 – 1. Triston Read, Decatur, 2:00.26; 2. Brendan Simonin, Argyle, 2:03.54; 3. Hayden Roussy, Denton Braswell, 2:06.62

110 hurdles – 1. Ashton Watson, Springtown, 15.38; 2. Will Quintana, Decatur, 15.58; 3. Jared Allison, Decatur, 15.68

100 – 1. Malik Williams, Denton Braswell, 10.37; 2. Adam Martinez, Decatur, 10.50; 3. Kaivon Kendrick, Denton Braswell, 10.66

800 relay – 1. Denton Braswell, 1:31.66; 2. Birdville, 1:32.35; 3. Argyle, 1:32.94

400 – 1. Triston Read, Decatur, 51.29; 2. Tyler Diehl, Birdville, 51.73; 3. Cade Shaffer, Birdville, 52.62

300 hurdles – 1. Jared Allison, Decatur, 41.68; 2. Ashton Watson, Springtown, 43.38; 3. Jayvon Freeman, Lake Dallas, 43.46

200 – 1. Ifeoluwasimi Yessuff, Denton Braswell, 22.32; 2. Adam Schleder, Argyle, 22.48; 3. Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 22.69

1,600 – 1. Lenin Blanco, Decatur, 4:43.09; 2. Gabe Embree, Decatur, 4:45.49; 3. Marco Rios, Lake Dallas, 4:46

1,600 relay – 1. Decatur, 3:27.86; 2. Denton Braswell, 3:31.08; 3. Birdville, 3:32.26

GIRLS

Team standings – 1. Denton Braswell 158; 2. Decatur 140; 3. Birdville 79; 4. Argyle 75.5; 5. Arlington Heights 65.5; 6. Southlake Carroll 39; 7. Lake Dallas 32; 8. Springtown 29; 9. Seminole 10

High jump – 1. Onikeh Gembeh, Denton Braswell, 5-4; 2. Grace Lowery, Decatur, 5-2; 3. Mackenzie Whitaker, Decatur, 5-0

Pole vault – 1. Regan Ruffner, Argyle, 11-0; 2. Daisey Rinehart, Birdville, 9-0; 3. Sloan Dial, Argyle, 8-6

Long jump – 1. Savanah Downing, Denton Braswell, 17-9.5; 2, Carli Haugen, Springtown, 16-4; 3. Macie Dickerson, Decatur, 16-0.5

Triple jump – 1. Angel Edwards, Denton Braswell, 35-6.5; 2. Grace Lowery, Decatur, 35-2.5; 3. Abishai Aryee, Denton Braswell, 34-2

Shot put – 1. Dionna James, Arlington Heights, 37-5; 2. Makenna Gantt, Decatur, 35-10; 3. Maggie Hamm, Decatur, 34-4

Discus – 1. Jaylee Matthews, Seminole, 112-7; 2. Elizabeth Warren, Decatur, 105-10; 3. Dionna James, Arlington Heights, 98-0

3,200 – 1. Amaris McCasland, Argyle, 12:16.45; 2. Jacqueline Vasquez, Birdville, 12:22.11; 3. Nikoletta Shockley, Southlake Carroll, 12:33.72

400 relay – 1. Denton Braswell, 49.61; 2. Arlington Heights, 50.60; 3. Birdville, 51.00

800 – 1. Alexandra Johnson, Argyle, 2:23.74; 2. Hanul Lewis, Decatur, 2:26.71; 3. Jentry Lamirand, Decatur, 2:29.69

100 hurdles – 1. Kelaysia Holland, Denton Braswell, 15:13; 2. Sarah Runyon, Argyle, 15.91; 3. Emma Rodriguez, Denton Braswell, 15.96

100 – 1. Akyla Smith, Denton Braswell, 11.97; 2. Mckenzie Buss, Lake Dallas, 12.15; 3. Carsyn Bail, Southlake Carroll, 12.46

800 relay – 1. Denton Braswell, 1:45.82; 2. Arlington Heights, 1:47.84; 3. Birdville, 1:50.40

400 – 1. Hanul Lewis, Decatur, 1:01.51; 2. Alexandra Johnson, Argyle, 1:02.72; 3. Reese Trent, Birdville, 1:03.69

300 hurdles – 1. Emma Rodriguez, Denton Braswell, 47.47; 2. Makenzie Fox, Decatur, 48.63; 3. Courtney Schleder, Argyle, 49.31

200 – 1. Georgi Wilson, Denton Braswell, 25.67; 2, Tytiana Johnson, Denton Braswell, 26.20; 3. Tyle Smiley, Lake Dallas, 26.84

1,600 – 1. Jentry Lamirand, Decatur, 5:43.85; 2. Amaris McCasland, Argyle, 5:44.45; 3. Jacquelina Vazquez, Birdville, 5:47.86

1,600 relay – 1. Decatur, 4:11.91; 2. Birdville, 4:18.20; 3. Denton Braswell, 4:19.58

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.