SPORTS HEADLINES

Boyd takes third at 7-3A meet

By Reece Waddell | Published Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Tags: , , ,

Share this page...

The Boyd Yellowjackets took third at the District 7-3A championships last Thursday with 81 points.

Connor Richardson set a school record in the 3,200, claiming gold with a 10:03.11. The senior clocked a 2:05.26 to finish third in the 800, and posted a 4:47.89 in the 1,600 for second.

Boyd’s James Gaught won the 200 with a 22.50. The Yellowjackets’ 4×100 team garnered second with a 44.26.

Paradise’s Bonner Brackeen claimed gold in the 110 hurdles, finishing in 14.95. He took second in the 300 hurdles, running a 42.02. Dakota Dillard won the 100 in 11.36.

On the girls side, the Lady Panthers finished fourth with 53 points. The Lady Jackets took fifth with 49.

Boyd’s Tania Ramirez won the 1,600, turning in a 5:40.29. She also won the 3,200 with a 12:26.66.

Paradise’s Jana Messenger finished second in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Kaycee Martin took silver in the 800 for the Lady Panthers, running a 2:36.08.

Boyd and Paradise will compete at the 3A Region I area meet next Monday at Jacksboro.

DISTRICT 7-3A CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Brock 136; 2. Breckenridge 132; 3. Boyd 81; 4. Jacksboro 75; 5. Paradise 66; 6. Tolar 58; 7. Peaster 46; 8. Millsap 26.

3,200: 1. Connor Richardson, Boyd, 10:03.11

400 RELAY: 1. Breckenridge 44.17; 2. Boyd 44.26; 3. Brock 44.30; 4. Paradise 45.48.

800: 1. Brice Hardin, Peaster, 1:59.33; 2. Peyton Murley, Brock, 2:01.95; 3. Connor Richardson, Boyd, 2:05.26; 4. Tommy Merrill, Brock, 2:08.79.

110 HURDLES: 1. Bonner Brackeen, Paradise, 14.95; 2. Brett Jackson, Tolar, 15.01; 3. Braden Campbell, Breckenridge, 15.65; 4. Brady Barnett, Paradise, 16.11.

100: 1. Dakota Dillard, Paradise, 11.36; 2. Cash Jones, Brock, 11.47; 3. Aaron Welch, Brock, 11.55; 4. Kutter Wilson, Brock, 11.61.

800 RELAY: 1. Brock 1:32.37; 2. Breckenridge 1:32.96; 3. Jacksboro 1:33.26; 4. Boyd 1:33.56.

400: 1. Angel Ruiz, Breckenridge, 50.38; 2. David Massengale, Jacksboro, 52.42; 3. Trey Gilbert, Peaster, 53.20; 4. Randall Hamilton, Jacksboro, 53.35.

300 HURDLES: 1. Brett Jackson, Tolar, 40.45; 2. Bonner Brackeen, Paradise, 42.02; 3. Braden Campbell, Breckenridge, 42.37; 4. Brady Barnett, Paradise, 42.60.

200: 1. James Gaught, Boyd, 22.50; 2. Jax Powell, Brock, 23.05; 3. Luke Dillingham, Brock, 23.22; 4. Brian Quiroz, Jacksboro, 23.52.

1,600: 1. Brice Hardin, Peaster, 4:39.02; 2. Connor Richardson, Boyd, 4:47.89; 3. Peyton Murley, Brock, 4:51.48; 4. Noah Richardson, Boyd, 4:54.62.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Breckenridge 3:28.84; 2. Jacksboro 3:30.45; 3. Brock 3:32.39; 4. Boyd 3:33.91.

GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Brock 164; 2. Breckenridge 155; 3. Peaster 84; 4. Paradise 53; 5. Boyd 49; 6. Millsap 48; 7. Tolar 35; 8. Jacksboro 32.

3,200: 1. Tania Ramirez, Boyd, 12:26.66; 2. Jana Messenger, Paradise, 12:38.33; 3. Mary Miller, Boyd, 13:14.02

400 RELAY: 1. Breckenridge 51.23; 2. Peaster 51.70; 3. Brock 52.20; 4. Millsap 52.42.

800: 1. Kaley Leatherwood, Brock, 2:35.34; 2. Kaycee Martin, Paradise, 2:36.08; 3. Alexis Shields, Breckenridge, 2:36.60; 4. Kern Amberly, Brock, 2:37.52.

100 HURDLES: 1. Carly Tennison, Breckenridge, 16.77; 2. Keller Warren, Peaster, 16.87; 3. Sydney Teskey, Brock, 16.96; 4. Abby Taylor, Boyd, 17.15.

100: 1. Loren Lewis, Peaster, 12.52; 2. Daijah Gilbert, Peaster, 12.83; 3. Taylor Cotton, Millsap, 12.99; 4. Cassandra Collins, Millsap, 13.00.

800 RELAY: 1. Breckenridge 1:47.57; 2. Brock 1:48.76; 3. Millsap 1:50.98; 4. Peaster 1:52.72.

400: 1. Torrye Tyler, Brock, 59.42; 2. Vlahopoulos Alykx, Brock, 1:02.88; 3. Ashlynn Tutter, Brock, 1:03.80; 4. Kaitlyn Morphew, Tolar, 1:05.28.

300 HURDLES: 1. Sloan McGuire, Brock, 48.29; 2. Carly Tennison, Breckenridge, 48.43; 3. Sydney Teskey, Brock, 49.44; 4. Elizabeth Woodward, Breckenridge, 49.92.

200: 1. Torrye Tyler, Brock, 25.87; 2. Loren Lewis, Peaster, 26.10; 3. Patterson Majorie, Brock, 27.02; 4. Karli Hopper, Millsap, 27.11.

1,600: 1. Tania Ramirez, Boyd, 5:40.29; 2. Jana Messenger, Paradise, 5:51.55; 3. Kealey Dent, Brock, 6:03.78; 4. Riegen Robertson, Breckenridge, 6:06.51.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Brock 4:07.78; 2. Breckenridge 4:14.53; 3. Paradise 4:20.20; 4. Tolar 4:23.06.

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.