SPORTS HEADLINES

Boyd, Paradise medal at Jacksboro

By Reece Waddell | Published Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Tags: , , ,

Share this page...
Catching her breath

CATCHING HER BREATH – Paradise’s Kaycee Martin crosses the finish line at the Jacksboro Invitational last week. Martin finished third in the 800 and was on the 4×400 relay team that took gold. Messenger photo by Mack Thweatt

The Boyd Yellowjackets and Paradise Panthers both got on the medal stand at the Jacksboro Invitational last week.

Boyd took second with 124 points, while Paradise got third with 91.

The Yellowjackets won the 4×100, 4×200 and 4×400. Senior Connor Richardson won the 3,200 with a 10:23.66 and claimed silver in the 1,600. His teammate, Colton Lawson, won the 400.

Paradise’s Bonner Brackeen took gold in the 110 and 300 hurdles.

On the girls side, the Lady Panthers finished fourth and the Lady Jackets fifth.

Boyd’s Abby Taylor won the pole vault, clearing 7-6.

The Lady Panthers posted a 4:19.60 to win the 4×400 relay.

Ready to run

READY TO RUN – Boyd’s Colton Lawson takes the handoff during a relay at the Jacksboro Invitational. Lawson was on the 4×100 and 4×400 team that won gold. Messenger photo by Mack Thweatt

JACKSBORO INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team standings – 1. Bowie 132; 2. Boyd 124; 3. Paradise 91; 4. Henrietta 72; 5. Santo 50; 6. Jacksboro 43; 7. Holliday 35; 8.Peaster 31; 9. Millsap 29; 10. Bowie Gold-Burg 6; 11. Victory Christian Academy 2

High jump – 1. Logan Lawhorn, Bowie 6-4; 2. Carter Henkhaus, Peaster 5-10; 2. Garrett Oakley, Bowie, 5-10; 4. Dalton Davis, Bowie, 5-8; 5. Bonner Brackeen, Paradise 5-8; 6. Bryson Clark, Paradise, 5-8

Pole vault – 1. Austin McBroom, Millsap 11-6; 2. Julian Perez, Paradise, 11-0; 3. Joey Crawford, Bowie, 9-6; 4. Dalton Westray, Boyd, 9-6

Long jump – 1. Corbin Cody, Henrietta, 20-7.5; 2. Brandon Lee, Henrietta, 20-5.5; 3. Blake Allen, Bowie Gold-Burg, 19-7; 4. Alan Miranda, Bowie, 19-5.5; 5. Dalton Davis, Bowie, 18-9.5; 6. Bryson Clark, Paradise, 18-9

Triple jump – 1. Jace Davis, Millsap, 42-6.5; 2. Jed Castles, Bowie, 41-5.5; 3. Keondrae Sadler, Jacksboro, 41-2.5; 4. Hunter Matthews, Millsap, 40-8.5; 5. Corbin Cody, Henrietta, 39-5; 6. Logan Lawhorn, Bowie, 39-3.5

Shot put – 1. Daniel Mosley, Bowie, 51-0; 2. Bennett Motley, Santo, 44-0; 3. Carson Tyler, Holliday, 43-9.5; 4. Quade West, Henrietta, 43-0; 5. Konner Wood, Holliday, 42-9.5; Nickolas Bourdelais, Millsap, 41-11.5

Discus – 1. Konner Wood, Holliday, 146-3; 2. Daniel Mosley, Bowie, 125-7; 3. Seth Isbell, Jacksboro, 125-1; 4. Clay Streeter, Henrietta, 113-3; 5. Tristin Boyd, Holliday, 110-4; 6. Tanner Wallace, Paradise, 108-5

3,200 – 1. Connor Richardson, Boyd, 10:23.66; 2. Michael Fahlin, Boyd, 10:49.55; 3. Noah Richardson, Boyd, 10:58.44; 4. Cade Pearson, Paradise, 11:28.41; 5. Rigo Hernandez, Victory Christian Academy, 11:59.66; 6. Jasper McCloud, Peaster, 12:03.38; 7. McCain Beck, Jacksboro, 12:37.12; 8. Justin Boggs, Peaster, 13:05.06; 9. Daylon Vailes, Jacksboro 13:11.79

400 relay – 1. Boyd, 44.83; 2. Santo, 44.88; 3. Henrietta, 45.17; 4. Bowie, 45.53; 5. Jacksboro, 46.65; 6. Millsap, 46.99; 7. Paradise, 48.68

800 – 1. Piet Bruenger, Peaster, 2:01.94; 2. Alex Shelton, Bowie, 2:09.18; 3. Kobe Wakefield, Paradise, 2:11.15; 4. Tyler Webb, Holliday, 2:12.55; 5. Christopher Mizeski, Millsap, 2:12.81; 6. Matthew Eisen, Paradise, 2:14.63; 7. Matt Wiley, Peaster, 2:17.19; 8. Zach Sharp, Jacksboro, 2:18.38

110 hurdles – 1. Bonner Brackeen, Paradise, 15.24; 2. AJ Craddock. Bowie, 15.76; 3. Joey Crawford, Bowie, 16.79; 4. Brady Barnett, Paradise, 17.19; 5. Luke Wiley, Peaster, 17.43; 6. Jaylen Lewis, Jacksboro, 17.52; 7. Dawson Burch, Paradise, 19.08

100 – 1. Corbin Cody, Henrietta, 11.57; 2. Carson Cody, Henrietta, 11.88; 3. Dakota Dillard, Paradise, 11.89; 4. Davin Riley, Paradise, 12.22

800 relay – 1. Boyd, 1:35.18; 2. Bowie, 1:35.66; 3. Santo, 1:35.80; 4. Paradise, 1:36.93

400 – 1. Colton Lawson, Boyd; 2. Randall Hamilton, Jacksboro; 3. Tyler Webb, Holliday

300 hurdles – 1. Bonner Brackeen, Paradise, 41.81; 2. Bryson Clark, Paradise, 42.78; 3. Daniel Wemberley, Henrietta, 43.20

200 – 1. James Gaught, Boyd, 23.28; 2. Jett Bryan, Santo, 23.99; 3. Daniel Mosley, Bowie, 24.05

1,600 – 1. Piet Bruenger, Peaster, 4:34.65; 2. Connor Richardson, Boyd, 4:35.31; 3. Noah Richardson, 4:56.54

1,600 relay – 1. Boyd, 3:35.59; 2. Jacksboro, 3:41.73; 3. Paradise, 3:44.11

GIRLS

Team standings – 1. Holliday 112; 2. Bowie 97; 3. Millsap 84; 4. Paradise 77; 5. Boyd 67; 6. Peaster 64; 7. Henrietta 49; 8. Jacksboro 36; 9. Santo 21

High jump – 1. Breanna Box, Holliday, 5-4; 2. Cassandra Collins, Millsap, 5-2; 3. Keller Warren, Peaster, 5-0

Pole vault – 1. Abby Taylor, Boyd, 7-6; 2. Hailey Gaught, Boyd, 7-6; 3. Cheynne Pagan, Millsap, 7-0

Long jump – 1. Abby Zamzow, Bowie, 16-7; 2. Skyler Rivers, Holliday, 15-9.25; 3. Zoey Jones, Santo, 15-5.5

Triple jump – 1. Abby Zamzow, Bowie, 36-11; 2. Brysen Richey, Bowie, 33-2; 3. Skylar Rivers, Holliday, 32-4

Shot put – 1. Baylee Thompson, Jacksboro, 39-9; 2. Leah Plaster, Jacksboro, 34-8.5; 3. Hope Howard, Bowie, 32-9.25

Discus – 1. Baylee Thompson, Jacksboro, 125-2; 2. Kayla Edgett, Henrietta, 103-6; 3. Leah Plaster, Jacksboro, 93-9

3,200 – 1. Hannah Spears, Holliday, 12:15.05; 2. Jana Messenger, Paradise, 12:35.10; 3. Tania Ramirez, Boyd 12:54.10; 4. Mary Miller, Boyd, 13:26.81

400 relay – 1. Millsap, 51.55; 2. Paradise, 52.15; 3. Peaster, 52.78

800 – 1. Emily Longoria, Henrietta, 2:28.43; 2. Brittany Coltrain, Holliday, 2:32.58; 3. Kaycee Martin, Paradise, 2:42.40

100 hurdles – 1. Abby Zamzow, Bowie, 16.15; 2. Abby Taylor, Boyd, 17.38; 3. Caroline McDonnell, Henrietta, 17.47

100 – 1. Loren Lewis, Peaster, 13.00; 2. Cassandra Collins, Millsap, 13.23; 3. Taylor Cotton, Millsap, 13.31

800 relay – 1. Millsap, 1:52.80; 2. Holliday, 1:53.47; 3. Bowie, 1:54.34

400 – 1. Kylie Brightwell, Bowie, 1:06.90; 2. Allison McGlothlin, Peaster, 1:07.02; 3. Ainsley Marks, Holliday, 1:07.22

300 hurdles – 1. Abby Zamzow, Bowie, 47.25; 2. Zoey Jones, Santo, 51.61; 3. Maddie Mitschke, Paradise, 51.64

200 – 1. Loren Lewis, Pesater, 27.31; 2. Skylar Rivers, Holliday, 27.75; 3. Brittany Schnabel, Millsap, 28.36

1,600 – 1. Hannah Spears, Holliday, 5:35.15; 2. Emily Longoria, Henrietta, 5:37.70; 23. Tania Ramirez, Boyd, 5:48.79

1,600 relay – 1. Paradise, 4:19.60; 2. Bowie, 4:20.25; 3. Holliday, 4:22.56

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.