SPORTS HEADLINES

Lady Bulldogs take third at area

By Reece Waddell | Published Thursday, April 19, 2018.
Tags: , , , ,

Share this page...

Christina Thomas won the area title in the discus, leading the Alvord Lady Bulldogs to a third-place finish in the 2A area meet Wednesday at Springtown. Alvord scored 73 points as a team.

Thomas won the discus with a throw of 109-10. She also cleared 4-8 in the high jump to take home a bronze medal.

Teammate Jocelyn Tambunga finished second in the 100 and 300 hurdles. She clocked times of 16.91 and 51.46 to earn silver medals.

Blysse Bolling placed third in the 200 with a time of 28.31. Alvord’s 4×100 team took second with a 53.83.

Tawni Hamilton finished third in the 800 and 1,600, turning in times of 2:37.24 and 5:50.26.
The Chico Lady Dragons finished sixth as a team with 38 points.

Chico’s 4×400 team of Adafne Chavez, Janet Chavez, Cassie Byers and Marilyn Amador earned bronze, clocking a 4:24.94.

Haley Pollard cleared 7-6 to take third in the pole vault.

Bulldogs finish fourth
Alvord used strong efforts from its relay teams to finish fourth, tallying 56 points.

The Bulldogs claimed bronze in the 4×100, turning in a time of 44.51. In the 4×200, Alvord finished in 1:35.62 to snag second-place.

Colton Parker took third in the 400 with a 53.87.

Chico’s Nico Starnes won gold in the 100, clocking a 10.97.

Boys 2A Area Championships Results
Team: 1. Valley View, 148; 2. Muenster, 135; 3. Lindsay, 102; 4. Alvord, 56; 5. Collinsville, 45; 6. Bells, 28; 7. Tom Bean, 23; 8. Chico, 20; 8. Perrin-Whitt; 10. Era, 18; 11. Poolville, 15; 12. Ivanhoe Rayburn, 9
100: 1. Nico Starnes, Chico, 10.97; 3. Clayton Machal, Alvord, 11.22; 4. Ransom Klein, Alvord, 11,34; 5. Tanner Richey, Alvord, 11.41
200: 5. Colton Parker, Alvord, 24.32
400: 3. Colton Parker, Alvord, 53.87
300 hurdles: 6. Blake Jones, Alvord, 46.32
4×100: 3. Alvord, 44.51; 5. Chico, 47.02
4×200: 2. Alvord, 1:35.62; 6. Chico, 1:40.90
3,200: 6. Raul Warnock, Chico, 12:22.08
Long jump: 5. Tanner Richey, Alvord, 19-5.75; 6. Billy Morgan, Chico, 19-1
High jump: 4. Tanner Richey, Alvord, 5-8; 5. Billy Morgan, Chico, 5-8
Discus: 6. Dain Warnick, Alvord, 109-9

Girls 2A Area Championships Results
Team: 1. Lindsay, 159; 2. Era, 122; 3. Alvord, 73; 4. Bells, 57; 5. Muenster, 55; 6. Chico, 38; 7. Tom Bean, 34; 8. Valley View, 28; 9. Perrin-Whitt, 24; 10. Ivanhoe Rayburn, 10; 10. Collinsville, 10; 10. Poolville, 10
200: 3. Blysse Bolling, Alvord, 28.31; 6. Aubrey Mitchell, Alvord, 29.07
400: 3. Adafne Chavez, Chico, 1:04.29; 6. Blysse Boling, Alvord, 1:08.44
800: 3. Tawni Hamilton, Alvord, 2:37.24
1,600: 3. Tawni Hamilton, Alvord, 5:50.26;
100 hurdles: 2. Jocelyn Tambunga, Alvord, 16.91
300 hurdles: 2. Jocelyn Tambunga, Alvord, 51.46
4×100: 2. Alvord, 53.83; 6. Chico, 55.21
4×200: 3. Chico, 1:52.16
4×400: 3. Chico, (Adafne Chavez, Janet Chavez, Cassie Byers, Marilyn Amador), 4:24.94; 6. Alvord, 4:53.22
Triple jump: 5. Maggie Wicks, Alvord, 31-6.75; 6. Rami Fritz, Alvord, 31-0.5
High jump: 3. Christina Thomas, Alvord, 4-8
Pole vault: 3. Haley Pollard, Chico, 7-6;
Discus: 1. Christina Thomas, Alvord, 109-10;

 

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.