AG NEWS

Wise County 4-H takes Houston by storm

By Todd Vineyard | Published Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Share this page...

There are not any words to describe the success our 4-H members had at the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo but “wow.”

More than 50 Wise County 4-H members competed in the market barrow, market steer, market lamb, market goat, breeding heifers, breeding rabbits, meat judging, horse judging, livestock judging, public speaking and vet skill-a-thon contests.

RESULTS:

MARKET BARROWS

Carson Read, breed champion Poland China

Forrest Fisher, breed champion Spotted Poland China

Brooklyn Cathey, 3rd light medium weight Hampshire

Courtney Cathey, 7th medium weight Hampshire

Danae Meadows, 8th heavy weight Other Crossbreds

Reese Christian, 9th heavy weight Duroc

Riley Christian, 10th heavy weight Yorkshire

Charlotte Hale, 12th heavy weight Spotted Poland China

Other market barrow participants that competed were Lyndi Luttrull, Lauryn Luttrull, Brandon Fraser, Lillian Hale, Addison Elliott, Ainsley Bartlett, Noah Bartlett, Jonathon Newton, Jacob Eaves and Creed Vineyard.

MARKET STEERS

Ryle Meeks, 2nd middle weight Simmental

Sarah Martin, 2nd middle weight Shorthorn

Carson Read, 3rd middle weight All Other Crossbreeds

Kyle Barnett, 3rd light middle weight American Breed Crosses

Hunter Tallon, 4th heavy light weight All Other Crossbreeds

Blake Morrow, 4th light middle weight Black Other Crossbreeds

Camryn Craddock, 5th light middle weight Black Other Crossbreeds

Blake Johnson, 6th light weight Black Other Crossbreeds

Sheridan Shallene, 7th heavy weight All Other Crossbreeds

Bryson Morrow, 10th middle weight All Other Crossbreeds

Aliyah Nichols, 11th light heavy weight All Other Crossbreeds

Other market steer participants were Cody Barnett, Cassady Craddock, Kyah Shannon, Slade Shannon, Michael Williams, Alexis Allen, Kaylyn Shallene, Max Downe, Maggie Downe, Seth Hakanson, Creed Vineyard, Josh Newton and Nash Lowrance.

MARKET GOATS AND LAMBS

Clint Demmitt, 9th Place

Other market lamb and goat participants were Dustin Meadows, Danae Meadows and Rebecca Lambert.

BREEDING HEIFERS

Austin Souther, 1st Maine Anjou

Johanna Buyers, 6th Chianina

Kailee Beth Buyers, 4th Angus

Lillian Hettinger, 5th Beefmaster

Kourtney Hood, 13th Beefmaster

BREEDING RABBITS

Kodie Outlaw, Best in Breed – Flemish Giants

Dalton Outlaw, Best Opposite in Breed – Flemish Giants, 2nd overall intermediate judging contest, 1st knowledge test

Jesse Outlaw, 1st in variety Flemish Giants

McKynlie Horner, 3rd New Zealand intermediate buck and 2nd New Zealand intermediate doe

Ethan Horner, 16th Holland Lop senior buck

MEATS JUDGING

Senior Team, 3rd

Regi Lane, 10th

Sheridan Shallene, 17th

Cassady Craddock, 18th

Johanna Buyers, participant

HORSE JUDGING

Junior Team – Cassidy Wilson, Austin Stephens, Brodie Childs, 13th place

Austin Stephens, 18th Reasons

Senior Team (Emily Stephens, Angelina Newbold, Abigail Newbold), 13th place

Angelina Newbold, 9th individual, 7th Reasons

LIVESTOCK JUDGING

Junior Team – Emma Tittor, Cody Barnett, Emily Fraser

Senior Individual – Cassady Craddock

VET SKILL-A-THON
JUNIOR TEAM, 1ST

Rylee Maggret, 1st junior

Angelina Newbold, 2nd junior

Abigail Newbold, 3rd junior

Senior Team – Ray Edwards, Rebecca Lambert, Emily Stephens

PUBLIC SPEAKING

Camryn Craddock, 3rd overall junior

Todd Vineyard is a Wise County Extension agent.

Breed Champion

BREED CHAMPION – Carson Read won champion Poland China at the Houston Livestock Show last month. Submitted photo

Breed Champion 2

BREED CHAMPION – Forrest Fisher won champion Spotted Poland China at the Houston Livestock Show last month. Submitted photo

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.