SPORTS HEADLINES

Track: Wright wins hurdles at home

By Richard Greene | Published Wednesday, March 9, 2016
Tags: , ,

Share this page...

Running on her home track Saturday, Northwest’s Emalee Wright brought home a pair of gold medals.

Wright won the 100 and 300 hurdles at the Northwest Texan Invitational.

Wright ran 15.4 in the 100 hurdles. She then ran 46.54 to claim the 300 hurdles.

LADY TEXANS CAPTURE 4X200

The Northwest quartet of Breyana Smith, Micah Solomon, Morgan Baker and Sarah Santoscoy won the 4×200 on their home track Saturday.

The relay finished in 1:45.04.

Smith, Solomon and Baker joined Emalee Wright on the 4×100 that finished second in 49.3.

CHRISTMAN WINS 800

Northwest’s Rebekah Christman outpaced the field to bring home the win in the 800 in 2:22.87.

Christman’s teammate Lindsay Klasek finished third in 2:25.63.

TEXAN INVITATIONAL
NORTHWEST RESULTS

GIRLS

100: 6. Morgan Baker, 13.17

200: 5. Micah Solomon, 26.28; 6. Breyana Smith, 26.29

400: 4. Taylor Esquivel, 1:02.23

800: 1. Rebekah Christman, 2:22.87; 3. Lindsay Klasek, 2:25.63

1600: 4. Rebekah Christman, 5:30.29; 6. Lindsay Klasek, 5:34.29; 7. Emma Frandsen, 5:37.2

100 hurdles: 1. Emalee Wright, 15.4; 5. Nicole Fouts, 17.1

300 hurdles: 1. Emalee Wright, 46.54; 4. Nicole Fouts, 48.75

4×100: 2. Northwest (Emalee Wright, Breyana Smith, Micah Solomon, Morgan Baker), 49.3

4×200: 1. Northwest (Breyana Smith, Micah Solomon, Morgan Baker, Sarah Santoscoy), 1:45.04

4×400: 6. Northwest (Sarah Santoscoy, Evan Hurley, Taylor Esquivel, Alannah Daly), 4:14.96

Long jump: 4. Emalee Wright, 16-2

Triple jump: 6. Emalee Wright, 31-6.5

Shot put: 4. Miley O’Dell, 33-8

Discus: 4. Jenna Deen, 105-0.25; 7. Miley O’Dell, 98-1; 8. Kayla Cabrera, 97-3.75

BOYS

100: 3. Eliseo Cooper, 11.18; 5. Montrae Toliver, 11.25

200: 2. Eliseo Cooper, 22.74

400: 4. Jacob Gustin, 51.72

800: 8. Austyn Bazet, 2:03.33

110 hurdles: 8. Triston Wright, 16:64

300 hurdles: 5. Triston Wright, 41.83

4×100: 7. Northwest (Roger Samuels, Austin Navarrette, Lennox Murray, CJ Muldrow), 44.1

4×400: 3. Northwest (Jacob Gustin, Randell Johnson, Tyler Weaver, Chris Ruiz), 3:29.61

High jump: 2. Carson Hickman, 6-2

Triple jump: 2. Tyler Weaver, 42-8; 4. Javon Lipscombe, 41-6.75

Shot put: 6. Talbot Folsom, 41-3; 8. Willie Callum, 40-1

Discus: 2. Caden McDonald, 173-4.5; 7. Carson Lane, 124-6.25

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.