SPORTS HEADLINES

Track: Parker brothers take top two spots in 100

By Richard Greene | Published Saturday, April 16, 2016
Tags: , , , ,

Share this page...

Lining up next to each other in the starting blocks for the 8-4A final in the 100, Gunnar Parker gave his brother Jhett Parker one warning.

“I told him not to talk to me,” Gunnar Parker joked.

The two then blew past the field to take the top two spots on the podium. Gunnar Parker, the senior, brought home the title of 8-4A’s fastest man, winning the 100 in 11.08. Jhett Parker took second in 11.43.

“It was great. I’ve always wanted to run with him,” Jhett Parker said. “I knew he was going to beat me. It was exciting.”

The older Parker blasted out of the blocks and was in front in the first few meters. As he approached the finish line, he pulled up a bit with tightness in his hamstring. He pulled out of the rest of his events for the evening.

“I felt like I came out good. At the end, I felt like there was a ball in my hamstring,” he said.

Decatur’s Dru Anderson finished fourth in 11.57. All three will advance to the 7/8-4A area meet Wednesday in Springtown.

FITZGERALD WINS FIRST GOLD

Decatur sophomore Dane Fitzgerald started the meet for the Eagles with a gold medal in the long jump Wednesday.

On his fourth jump, Fitzgerald landed an effort of 21-2.5 to win the event. He beat teammate and defending league champion Dru Anderson by six inches.

“I finally got all my marks,” Fitzgerald said. “It’s my second-best jump of the season.”

Athletes were jumping in wet and cold conditions Wednesday.

“Dru and I made the best of it and are going to area,” Fitzgerald said.

GARCIA GARNERS RECORD

Castleberry’s Eduardo Trevizo blasted off in the 1,600, setting a track record of 4:26.16 Thursday.

Trevizo’s fast pace paid off for the rest of the field, including Bridgeport’s Salvador Garcia. The Bulls sophomore set a school record with his 4:41.18. He held off Decatur’s Parker Cullop at the finish line for the silver medal.

“I’ve never been close [to the record],” Garcia said. “I knew I had to run really hard [to hold off Cullop].”

RABY GRABS SILVER

Bridgeport’s Allison Raby found one last charge in the closing meters Thursday to bring home silver in the 200.

Raby ran a 27.03 for second.

“I came in [seeded] fourth after winning district last year,” Raby said. “To move up two places, I’m really happy.”

FRESHMAN EARNS SECOND

After a strong start and midrace push, Bridgeport freshman Kristen Grooms fought her way to a second-place finish in the 400.

Grooms turned in a 1:02.69. Lake Worth’s Jessica Garcia won the race in 1:01.83.

“I ran too fast [early] and the last 100 didn’t have enough left,” Grooms said. “I thought I had her, and she came up out of the blue.”

STALLARD PASSED ON FINAL THROW

With his next to final throw, Decatur’s Cole Stallard made a toss of 135-3 to move to the top of the discus competition.

His throw held as the day’s best until Springtown’s Wriley Russell ended the event with a throw of 135-9 to take gold.

“I felt good. It was better than last year,” Stallard said. “On my last throw, I had good footwork but the release wasn’t the greatest.”

HACKER GETS MIXED RESULTS

After finishing the 110 hurdles, Decatur’s Holden Hacker looked at the scoreboard and was a bit puzzled to find his name listed sixth.

The Eagles hurdler had finished second in 17.12.

“I was caught off guard,” Hacker said. “I knew it wasn’t right. I knew I was faster than that.”

BUTLER NETS TWO MEDALS

Decatur senior Caitlin Butler blasted out of the blocks and held on in the 100 hurdles to grab silver in 16.74.

“My start was perfect. I’m glad I got it,” Butler said. “I just need to shave off a few hundredths.”

Butler finished third in the 300 hurdles in 49.94.

RESULTS

GIRLS

Long jump: 1. Jessica Sloan, Lake Worth, 16-3.25; 2. Mallory Downe, Decatur, 15-10.25; 3. Brandy Branson, Springtown, 15-5; 4. Kaetlyn Flavin, Bridgeport, 15-4.5; 5. Kallie Boner, Decatur, 15-4; 7. Taylor Butler, Decatur, 15-1.5

Triple jump: 1. Jessica Sloan, Lake Worth, 33-7.5; 2. Taylor Butler, Decatur, 33-2; 3. Jordan Babcock, Springtown, 32-8.5; 4. Kaetlyn Flavin, Bridgeport, 31-8.25; 5. Satasha Kostelecky, Decatur, 31-3; 8. Cordelia Leija, Decatur, 29-4

High jump: 1. Jordan Babcock, Springtown, 4-10; 2. Taylor Marshall, Lake Worth, 4-8; 2. Mackenzie Whitaker, Decatur, 4-8; 4. Kallie Boner, Decatur, 4-8; 5. Satasha Kostelecky, Decatur, 4-6

Discus: 1. Jazmin Puryear, Lake Worth, 95-5; 2. Marissa Bias, Decatur, 88-7; 3. Brianna Sims, Castleberry, 88-6; 4. Victoria Waldrop, Springtown, 82-86; 6. Natalie Smith, Bridgeport, 82-5; 8. Kimberly Luco, Decatur, 74-4

Shot put: 1. Kylie Hornback, Springtown, 37-1; 2. Ariana Ramos, Castleberry, 35-7; 3. Maddison Kyle, Decatur, 31-4.75; 4. Brianna Sims, Castleberry, 30-5.5; 5. Marissa Bias, Decatur, 28-7.75; 6. Natalie Smith, Bridgeport, 28-6.75; 7. Beverly Schooling, Decatur, 27-9.75; 9. Delaney Ingram, Bridgeport, 26-9.5

Pole vault: 1. Gianna Caterinicchio, Lake Worth, 7-6; 2. Jessica Kyle, Decatur, 7-0; 3. Jessica Garcia, Lake Worth, 7-0; 4. Savannah Tuggle, Bridgeport, 6-6; 5. Caitlin Butler, Decatur, 6-6

3200: 1. Alli Roglin, Springtown, 11:57.19; 2. Georgina Palomo, Decatur, 12:23.34; 3. Elizabeth Culpepper, Decatur, 12:27.42; 4. April Meza, Castleberry, 12:33.43; 5. Paola Palomo, Decatur, 12:34.33

4×100: 1. Decatur (Kallie Boner, Macy Downe, Mallory Downe, Cordelia Leija), 50.36; 2. Lake Worth, 50.59; 3. Springtown, 53.63

800: 1. Jessica Kyle, Decatur, 2:26.69; 2. Alex Jenkins, Lake Worth, 2:30.94; 3. Madison Smith, Springtown, 2:31.36; 4. Katy Wunrow, Decatur, 2:32.07; 7. Taylor Butler, Decatur, 2:34.77

100 hurdles: 1. Makenzie Molina, Lake Worth, 16.23; 2. Caitlin Butler, Decatur, 16.74; 3. Enereida Perez, Castleberry, 17.22; 4. Morgen Davidson, Bridgeport, 17.24; 5. Samantha Roth, Decatur, 17.98; 7. Victoria Tune, Decatur, 18.62

100: 1. Jazmin Puryear, Lake Worth, 12.92; 2. Macy Downe, Decatur, 13.23; 3. Gianna Caterinicchio, Lake Worth, 13.34; 4. Kallie Boner, Decatur, 13.34; 6. Cordelia Leija, Decatur, 13.9; 7. Kaetlyn Flavin, Bridgeport, 13.91

4×200: 1. Decatur (Aly Skarky, Mallory Downe, Kallie Boner, Macy Downe), 1:48.36; 2. Lake Worth, 1:49.32; 3. Bridgeport (Jolene Torres, CheyAnne Weirich, Morgen Davidson, Allison Raby), 1:50.95; 4. Springtown, 1:54.16

400: 1. Jessica Garcia, Lake Worth, 1:01.83; 2. Kristen Grooms, Bridgeport, 1:02.69; 3. Mackenzie Whitaker, Decatur, 1:03.42; 4. Madison Smith, Springtown, 1:03.65; 5. Melanie Guzman, Bridgeport, 1:04.06; 7. Katy Wunrow, Decatur, 1:04.85; 8. Taylor Butler, Decatur, 1:05.39

300 hurdles: 1. Makenzie Molina, Lake Worth, 45.96; 2. Maddie Owens, Springtown, 49.78; 3. Caitlin Butler, Decatur, 49.94; 4. Morgen Davidson, Bridgeport, 50.11; 5. Samantha Roth, Decatur, 52.19; 6. Victoria Tune, Decatur, 52.34

200: 1. Deandreanna Osborne, Lake Worth, 26.37; 2. Allison Raby, Bridgeport, 27.03; 3. Aly Skarky, Decatur, 27.15; 4. Cordelia Leija, Decatur, 28.1; 5. Jolene Torres, Bridgeport, 28.29; 6. Mallory Downe, Decatur, 29.56

1600: 1. Jessica Kyle, Decatur, 5:35.44; 2. Georgina Palomo, Decatur, 5:37.31; 3. Alli Roglin, Springtown, 5:41.32; 4. Margarita Ledesma, Lake Worth, 5:49.56; 6. Elizabeth Culpepper, Decatur, 5:52.1

4×400: 1. Lake Worth, 4:15.01; 2. Decatur (Aly Skarky, Taylor Butler, Katy Wunrow, Jessica Kyle), 4:18.93; 3. Bridgeport (Kristen Grooms, Jolene Torres, CheyAnne Weirich, Melanie Guzman), 4:20.23; 4. Springtown, 4:23.38

BOYS

Long jump: 1. Dane Fitzgerald, Decatur, 21-2.5; 2. Dru Anderson, Decatur, 20-8.5; 3. John Johnson, Springtown, 19-9.5; 4. Grayson Mathes, Bridgeport, 19-6.5; 5. William Vann, Bridgeport, 19-3; 8. Abraham Huerta, Bridgeport, 19-0

Discus: 1. Wriley Russell, Springtown, 135-9; 2. Cole Stallard, Decatur, 135-3; 3. Devin Sessions, Lake Worth, 129-9; 4. Charles Doubrava, Decatur, 119-4

Triple jump: 1. Isaac Hacker, Decatur, 42-1.5; 2. Efrain DeLuna, Bridgeport, 41-4.5; 3. Charles Williams, Bridgeport, 40-8.25; 4. Sawyer Drewry, Springtown, 39-10.5; 6. Charles Doubrava, Decatur, 39-5; 7. Brandon Garza, Decatur, 37-5

High jump: 1. Cesar Hernandez, Castleberry, 5-8; 2. Dru Anderson, Decatur, 5-6; 2. Austin Chenault, Springtown, 5-6; 4. Jacob Roberts, Bridgeport, 5-6; 5. Jhett Parker, Decatur, 5-6

Pole vault: 1. Hunter Robinson, Springtown, 13-6; 2. Dustin Krahn, Decatur, 10-6; 3. Noah Duvall, Springtown, 10-0; 4. Jonathan Arreola, Lake Worth, 10-0; 5. Steele Pena, Bridgeport, 9-6

Shot put: 1. Dawson Meek, Springtown, 47-6.75; 2. Shawn Wheat, Bridgeport, 44-8.5; 3. Colton Trevino, Lake Worth, 43-9; 4. Jessie Springfield, Springtown, 42-0.5; 8. Eric Stonecheck, Bridgeport, 36-7.75

3200: 1. Eduardo Trevizo, Castleberry, 9:50.61; 2. Salvador Garcia, Bridgeport, 10:17.91; 3. Alan Rangel, Decatur, 10:22.16; 4. Manuel Garcia, Bridgeport, 10:31.33; 6. Marco Rodriguez, Decatur, 10:36.31; 7. Parker Cullop, Decatur, 10:43.61

4×100: 1. Decatur (Ryan Durdon, Dane Fitzgerald, Dru Anderson, Gunnar Parker), 43.42; 2. Springtown, 43.70; 3. Bridgeport (Abe Huerta, Efrain DeLuna, William Vann, Brian Munn), 45.15; 4. Castleberry, 46.5

800: 1. Baron Lasher, Castleberry, 2:05.1; 2. Christian Isaac, Decatur, 2:05.44; 3. Hunter Helm, Decatur, 2:05.82; 4. Eric Aguilar, Bridgeport, 2:06.14; 6. Luke Cobb, Decatur, 2:06.5

110 hurdles: 1. Ashton Watson, Springtown, 17.08; 2. Holden Hacker, Decatur, 17.12; 3. Isaac Martinez, Castleberry, 17.17; 4. Brennan Weaver, Springtown, 18.32

100: 1. Gunnar Parker, Decatur, 11.08; 2. Jhett Parker, Decatur, 11.43; 3. Austin Chenault, Springtown, 11.46; 4. Dru Anderson, Decatur, 11.57; 6. Efrain DeLuna, Bridgeport, 11.73; 8. Brian Munn, Bridgeport, 11.92

4×200: 1. Decatur (Alec Uselton, Dane Fitzgerald, Dru Anderson, Ryan Durdon), 1:31.89; 2. Lake Worth, 1:33.79; 3. Bridgeport (Casey Riggs, Steele Pena, Abe Huerta, William Vann), 1:35.95

400: 1. Jesus Morales, Lake Worth, 51.16; 2. Tre Steen, Springtown, 52.1; 3. Christian Isaac, Decatur, 53.62; 4. Bailey Robertson, Lake Worth, 54.21; 6. Payton McAlister, Decatur, 55.34

300 hurdles: 1. Thomas Rodriguez, Castleberry, 41.83; 2. Ashton Watson, Springtown, 42.65; 3. Lane Hill, Springtown, 43.06; 4. Isaac Martinez, Castleberry, 44.62; 5. Holden Hacker, Decatur, 44.7

200: 1. Johnny Casillas, Lake Worth, 22.76; 2. Dane Fitzgerald, Decatur, 23.36; 3. Alec Uselton, Decatur, 23.48; 5. William Vann, Bridgeport, 23.57

1600: 1. Eduardo Trevizo, Castleberry, 4:26.16; 2. Salvador Garcia, Bridgeport, 4:41.18; 3. Parker Cullop, Decatur, 4:41.56; 4. Alan Rangel, Decatur, 4:42.8; 5. Marco Rodriguez, Decatur, 4:48.94; 6. Eric Aguilar, Bridgeport, 4:49; 7. Manuel Garcia, Bridgeport, 4:52.92

4×400: 1. Lake Worth, 3:31.41; 2. Springtown, 3:33.07; 3. Decatur (Hunter Helm, Jhett Parker, Christian Isaac, Payton McAlister), 3:36.53; 4. Castleberry, 3:39.67; 5. Bridgeport (Regi Lane, Nakoda Mastin, Khristian Stoddard, Casey Riggs), 3:49.84

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.