SPORTS HEADLINES

Swimming: Blevins wins four races

By Richard Greene | Published Wednesday, January 20, 2016
Tags: , ,

Allie Blevins won the 200 and 500 and helped Decatur to a pair of relay wins in the final tuneup before the District 6-5A meet Saturday in Wichita Falls.

Blevins won the 200 in 2:30.32 and the 500 in 5:46.29.

With Bleu Davis subbing in for Lizzy Rowden on the 200 freestyle relay, Decatur took first in 1:56.16. Blevins, Jennifer Morehart and Madelyn McCloud rounded out the team.

The same foursome won the 200 medley relay in 2:11.97.

Davis grabbed first in the 100 freestyle in 1:03.93 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:25.39.

Morehart won the 50 freestyle in 28.26.

McCloud earned a victory in the 100 butterfly in 1:13.83.

Payten Tynsky was first in the 100 backstroke in 1:16.01.

For the boys team, Ethan Miles won the 500 freestyle in 5:44.07 and the 100 backstroke in 1:05.1.

Colton Teter won the 50 freestyle in 23.55.

Dylan Carter took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:05.81.

The Decatur squad of Carter, Teter, Miles and Travis Young won the 200 medley relay in 1:58.53.

GIRLS

Team: 1. Decatur, 119; 2. Rider, 72; 3. Wichita Falls, 15; 4. Hirschi, 2

200 medley relay: 1. Decatur A (Jennifer Morehart, Bleu Davis, Madelyn McCloud, Allie Blevins), 2:11.97; 2. Decatur B (Caraline Cowdrey, Chloe Wallen, Payten Tynsky, Marissa Ledford), 2:23.56

200 freestyle: 4. Chloe Wallen, 2:37.85; 6. Marissa Ledford, 2:46.4

200 individual medley: 1. Allie Blevins, 2:30.32

50 freestyle: 1. Jennifer Morehart, 28.26; 3. Madelyn McCloud, 29.38; 6. Marissa Ledford, 31.29

100 butterfly: 1. Madelyn McCloud, 1:13.83

100 freestyle: 1. Bleu Davis, 1:03.93; 4. Caraline Cowdrey, 1:09.12; 5. Payten Tynsky, 1:10.81

500 freestyle: 1. Allie Blevins, 5:46.29

200 freestyle relay: 1. Decatur A (Jennifer Morehart, Allie Blevins, Bleu Davis, Madelyn McCloud), 1:56.16; 3. Decatur B (Caraline Cowdrey, Chloe Wallen, Payten Tynsky, Marissa Ledford), 2:08.7

100 backstroke: 1. Payten Tynsky, 1:16.01; 2. Caraline Cowdrey, 1:16.35

100 breaststroke: 1. Bleu Davis, 1:25.39; 3. Jennifer Morehart, 1:27.32; 6. Chloe Wallen, 1:34.96

BOYS

Team: 1. Decatur, 78; 2. Rider, 74; 3. Burkburnett, 8, 4. Wichita Falls, 7

200 medley relay: 1. Decatur (Ethan Miles, Travis Young, Dylan Carter, Colton Teter), 1:58.53

200 freestyle: 2. Caleb Black, 2:42.64

50 freestyle: 1. Colton Teter, 23.55; 6. Ziggy Crider, 29.75; 8. Travis Young, 31.38; 9. Carter Hakanson, 38.03

100 butterfly: 1. Dylan Carter, 1:05.81

100 freestyle: 4. Caleb Black, 1:11.44

500 freestyle: 1. Ethan Miles, 5:44.07

200 freestyle relay: 2. Decatur (Ethan Miles, Caleb Black, Dylan Carter, Colton Teter), 1:43.51

100 backstroke: 1. Ethan Miles, 1:05.1; 2. Ziggy Crider, 1:15.25

100 breaststroke: 2. Dylan Carter, 1:16.35; 3. Colton Teter, 1:17.64; 5. Travis Young, 1:23.85

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.