SPORTS HEADLINES

Slidell’s Brown wins area in hurdles

By Richard Greene | Published Saturday, April 12, 2014

Slidell hurdler Chris Brown captured a pair of gold medals Thursday at the 21/22-A Division II area track meet held in Alvord.

The Greyhound junior won the 110 hurdles in 18.56 and captured the 300 hurdles in 47.89 to earn a trip to the Class A Division II Region III meet in Bullard April 25-26.

Brown garnered two of Slidell’s nine gold medals at the area meet for Districts 21 and 22. The two leagues elected to forgo a district meet and hold an area meet.

Kayson Roof also earned a pair of gold medals, winning the 300 hurdles in 52.5 and clearing 8-6 to win the pole vault.

Khristian Talamantes took first in the 3200 in 11 minutes and 34 seconds. He also finished second in the 1600 in 5:24.38.

Makayla Fitzgerald won the girls 3200 in 14:13.67. She finished second in the 1600 in 6:29.93.

Caitlin Pruett captured the 800 in 2:23.04. Her teammate Adina Zidermanis was third in the race.

Kaylie Miller won the 400 in 1:05.75.

The Slidell girls qualified two relays for regionals, winning the 4×400 in 4:37.65 and finishing second in the 4×100 in 56.94.

The Greyhounds qualified the 4×400 for regionals, running 4:12.25 for third place.

AREA 21/22-A MEET RESULTS
VARSITY GIRLS

3200: 1. Makayla Fitzgerald, Slidell, 14:13.67

4×100: 2. Slidell 56.94

800: 1. Caitlin Pruett, Slidell, 2:23.04; 3. Adina Zidermanis, Slidell, 2:53.83

4×200: 2. Slidell 2:05.67

400: 1. Kayleigh Miller, Slidell, 1:05.75

300 hurdles: 1. Kayson Roof, Slidell, 52.5

1600: 2. Makayla Fitzgerald, Slidell, 6:29.93

4×400: 1. Slidell, 4:37.65

High jump: 4. Kayson Roof, Slidell, 4-0

Pole vault: 1. Kayson Roof, Slidell, 8-6; 3. Kylie Franklin, Slidell, 7-6

Shot put: 4. Melinda Guinn, Slidell, 26-8.5

VARSITY BOYS

3200: 1. Khristian Talamantes, Slidell, 11:34.18; 4. Shelby Vanover, Slidell, 11:48.48

800: 3. Kyler Carnes, Slidell, 2:25.42

110 hurdles: 1. Chris Brown, Slidell, 18.56

300 hurdles: 1. Chris Brown, Slidell, 47.89

1600: 2. Khristian Talamantes, Slidell, 5:24.38

4×400: 3. Slidell 4:12.25

Triple jump: 4. Colton Crane, Slidell, 33-6

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.