SPORTS HEADLINES

Neighbors garners 3 golds

By Richard Greene | Published Saturday, March 29, 2014

Decatur junior Nicole Neighbors garnered three gold medals Thursday at the Fit-N-Wise Invitational at Decatur High School.

The junior won both hurdles and teamed with Bailey Berry, Haley Dennard and Keauna Smith to capture the gold medal in the 4×400 with a 4:15.22.

Shining on the Track

SHINING ON THE TRACK – As ominous clouds build in the background, Decatur’s Nicole Neighbors clears a hurdle in the 300 meter race on her way to a victory Thursday. Messenger photo by Mack Thweatt

Neighbors won the 100 hurdles in 16.65, finishing just ahead of teammate Macen Stripling in second with a 16.78. In the 300 hurdles, Neighbors ran 48.53 to win.

Stripling added to her medal count, winning the high jump by clearing five feet.

Dennard won the 800 in 2:25.55.

For the Decatur boys, Gunnar Parker won the 100 and 200. He torched the track in 11.06 in the 100. In the 200, he beat teammate Grayson Muehlstein, running 22.8. Muehlstein took second in 22.93.

Brandon Rivera continued his impressive start in the 800, winning in 1:56.31.

Muehlstein and Rivera joined Justin Meyers and Jacob Kevetter on the mile relay that captured gold in 3:26.62.

Kevetter won the long jump with a leap of 21-9.5, and the 110 hurdles, finishing in 15.14. He took second in the 300 hurdles in 39.78.

Taylor Clayton won the 3,200 in 10:05.27.

Decatur will be off next week before the District 9-3A championships April 9-10 in Sanger.

FIT-N-WISE INVITATIONAL RESULTS

Girls varsity

Team 2: Decatur 148

100: 5. Yanira Rivas, Decatur, 13.34

200: 5. Yanira Rivas, Decatur, 27.78

400: 2. Haley Dennard, Decatur, 1:03.18

800: 1. Haley Dennard, Decatur, 2:25.55; 2. Jessica Kyle, Decatur, 2:27.92; 4. Kaylee Rhine, Decatur, 2:35.08

1600: 2. Jessica Kyle, Decatur, 5:43.34; 6. Georgina Palomo, Decatur, 5:59.4

3200: 2. Paola Palomo, Decatur, 12:58; 3. Georgina Palomo, Decatur, 13:27; 4. Lluvia Ramos, Decatur, 13:45

100 hurdles: 1. Nicole Neighbors, Decatur, 16.65; 2. Macen Stripling, Decatur, 16.78

300 hurdles: 1. Nicole Neighbors, Decatur, 48.53; 5. Macen Stripling, Decatur, 52.82

4×100: 4. Decatur (Abbie Heiens, Jaclyn Hicks, Bailey Berry, Yanira Rivas) 52.49

4×200: 4. Decatur (Keauna Smith, Marissa Muehlstein, Bailey Berry, Macen Stripling) 1:52.75

4×400: 1. Decatur (Nicole Neighbors, Bailey Berry, Haley Dennard, Keauna Smith) 4:15.22

High jump: 1. Macen Stripling, Decatur, 5-0; 6. Bailey Berry, Decatur, 4-8

Pole vault: 4. Jessica Kyle, Decatur, 8-0

Discus: 2. Lily Doubrava, Decatur, 94-4.5

Boys varsity

Team: 2. Decatur 156

100: 1. Gunnar Parker, Decatur, 11.06

200: 1. Gunnar Parker, Decatur, 22.8; 2. Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, 22.93

400: 4. Brandon Rivera, Decatur, 52.47

800: 1. Brandon Rivera, Decatur, 1:56.31; 3. Payton McAlister, Decatur, 2:08.93

1600: 5. Parker Cullop, Decatur, 4:59.53

3200: 1. Taylor Clayton, Decatur, 10:05.27; 4. Parker Cullop, Decatur, 10:55.17

110 hurdles: 1. Jacob Kevetter, Decatur, 15.14

300 hurdles: 2. Jacob Kevetter, Decatur, 39.78

4×100: 3. Decatur (Grayson Muehlstein, Justin Myers, Ryan Durdon, Gunnar Parker) 44.15

4×200: 4. Decatur (Cain Lowe, Brandon Boswell, Justin Myers, Ryan Durdon) 1:35.46

4×400: 1. Decatur (Grayson Muehlstein, Justin Myers, Jacob Kevetter, Brandon Rivera) 3:26.62

High jump: 2. Paul Walker, Decatur, 6-0; 3. Jacob Kevetter, Decatur, 6-0

Pole vault: 2. Chad Layton, Decatur, 12-0; 6. Colton Teter, Decatur, 10-0

Long jump: 1. Jacob Kevetter, Decatur, 21-9.5

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.