NEWS HEADLINES

Rival schools combine to send 23 to regionals

By Kristen Tribe | Published Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Decatur High School had 28 top six finishes at the District 9-3A academic meet March 20 to take second place overall.

Gainesville won the meet at Weatherford College Wise County with 415 points, and Decatur had 346. Bridgeport finished fourth with 283 points and 18 top six finishes.

The top three individuals in each contest advance to regional competition May 1-3 at Texas A&M University-Commerce. First place teams in certain events also advance.

The following teams from Bridgeport are going to regionals: calculator applications, mathematics, number sense and spelling and vocabulary. Alex Sullivan-Green placed in the top two of calculator applications, mathematics and number sense to help push her team to the top, and Matt Sullivan-Green had a top-six finish in calculator applications and number sense.

Grant Vernon was also an integral part of Bridgeport’s math teams with a third place in calculator applications and sixth place in number sense.

Bridgeport’s Natalie Smith and Brianna Polk finished first and third, respectively to lead their spelling team to regionals.

Decatur’s current issues team will advance after Emily Santos, Ty Green and Truman Young placed third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Bridgeport’s One-Act Play advanced and will perform at area competition Saturday, April 12, at Wilmer Hutchins High School in Dallas.

DISTRICT 9-3A OVERALL STANDINGS

School … points

Gainesville … 415
Decatur … 346
Krum … 298
Bridgeport … 283
Sanger … 172

Individual results

*denotes regional qualifiers

Accounting – 1. Tara Wilson*, Decatur; 5. Trey Little, Decatur; 6. Dylan Cole, Decatur

Calculator Applications – 2. Alex Sullivan-Green*, Bridgeport; 3. Grant Vernon*, Bridgeport; 4. Matt Sullivan-Green, Bridgeport

Current Issues – 1. Steven Howdeshell*, Bridgeport; 3. Emily Santos*, Decatur; 4. Ty Green, Decatur; 5. Truman Young, Decatur

Computer Applications – 1. McKenna Waddill*, Decatur; 5. Allan Allsbrooks, Decatur

Computer Science – 4. Gavin Buchanan, Decatur

Editorial Writing – 4. Madison Reed, Decatur; 5. Mickey Drewry, Decatur; 6. Mercedes Rivera, Decatur

Feature Writing – 2. Dalton Hudson*, Bridgeport; 3. Rachael Ussery*, Decatur; 4. Mickey Drewry, Decatur; 5. Mercedes Rivera, Decatur

Headline Writing – 1. Mickey Drewry*, Decatur

Informative Speaking – 2. J.T. Bazinet*, Bridgeport; 3. Truman Young*, Decatur; 4. Jesus Gam, Decatur; 5. Jacob Mogus, Bridgeport

Lincoln Douglas Debate – 3. Noah Peterson*, Bridgeport

Literary Criticism – 1. Payton Carroll*, Decatur; 5. John David Walker, Bridgeport

Mathematics – 2. Alex Sullivan-Green*, Bridgeport; 4. Matt Sullivan-Green, Bridgeport; 5. Gavin Buchanan, Decatur

Number Sense – 1. Alex Sullivan-Green*, Bridgeport; 6. Grant Vernon, Bridgeport

News Writing – 2. Mickey Drewry*, Decatur; 6. Rachael Ussery, Decatur

Persuasive Speaking – 1. Steven Howdeshell*, Bridgeport; 3. Luke Thomas*, Decatur

Poetry Interpretation – 2. Paige Snow*, Decatur

Ready Writing – 1. Benji Walker*, Decatur; 3. Spencer Blevins*, Bridgeport; 5. Kendall Hubbard, Decatur

Science – 4. Nick Oberle, Decatur

Social Studies – 1. Reginald Lane*, Bridgeport; 5. Michaela Cross, Decatur

Spelling and Vocabulary – 1. Natalie Smith*, Bridgeport; 3. Brianna Polk*, Bridgeport

The UIL academic meet results from other local school districts will appear in upcoming issues of the Wise County Messenger.

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.