NEWS HEADLINES

Greyhounds win 7th UIL academic district title

By Kristen Tribe | Published Saturday, April 12, 2014

Slidell High School won the District 14-A UIL academic meet by more than 300 points.

The Greyhound competitors teamed up last month to earn 488 points, winning 11 of the 17 events and securing the school’s seventh consecutive district title.

Second place was Newcastle with 163 points.

The meet was held March 19 in Bryson, and the top three individuals in each contest advance to regional competition May 1-3 at Abilene Christian University. First place teams in some events also advance.

Greyhound teams advancing include those in accounting, current issues, computer science, mathematics, number sense and speech.

Ashley Mills led the charge in accounting with a first-place finish, followed by teammates Walker Gladden and Melinda Guinn in second and third, respectively.

Slidell students also went one-two-three in computer science, led by Sarah Beaver in first, Mills in second and Shelby Vanover in third.

Beaver also won first place in mathematics and number sense.

Other first-place finishes included Morgan Barnes in computer applications, Marisol Millan in informative speaking, Jason Fuller in news writing, Jarret Tinsman in persuasive speaking, Jessy Goode in poetry interpretation, Caitlin Pruett in prose interpretation and Cisco Martinez in chemistry.

DISTRICT 14-A STANDINGS

Slidell 488
Newcastle 163
Forestburg 144
Saint Jo 136
Bryson 108
Midway (Henrietta) 87
Throckmorton 72
Graford 53
Woodson 35
Gold-Burg (Bowie) 28
Bellevue 27
Prairie Valley (Nocona) 24
Paint Creek (Haskell) 24

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
*denotes regional qualifiers

Accounting – 1. Ashley Mills*, 2. Walker Gladden*, 3. Melinda Guinn*, 5. Kayler Talamantes

Current Issues – 3. Ashley Mills*, 5. Isaac Davis

Computer Applications – 1. Morgan Barnes*

Computer Science – 1. Sarah Beaver*, 2. Ashley Mills*, 3. Shelby Vanover*, 4. Mason Maynard

Editorial Writing – 3. Lisbeth Licea*

Headline Writing – 4. Kayleigh Miller

Informative Speaking – 1. Marisol Millan*, 2. Jessy Goode*

Mathematics – 1. Sarah Beaver*, 2. Mason Maynard*

Number Sense – 1. Sarah Beaver*; 2. Mason Maynard*

News Writing – 1. Jason Fuller*, 2. Tyler Maynard*

Persuasive Speaking – 1. Jarrett Tinsman*, 3. Caitlin Pruett*, 5. Dustin Davis

Poetry Interpretation – 1. Jessy Goode*, 2. Norbert Martinez*, 3. Adina Zidermanis*

Prose Interpretation – 1. Caitlin Pruett*, 2. Makayla Fitzgerald*, 3. Marisol Millan*

Ready Writing – 3. Shelby Vanover*; 6. Kylie Franklin

Chemistry – 1. Cisco Martinez*

Social Studies – 3. Kevin Oney*, 5. Francisco Martinez

Spelling and Vocabulary – 3. Rosa Verdugo*, 4. Lisbeth Licea

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.