Welcome to Wise

NEWS HEADLINES

Candidates continue to file

By Messenger Staff | Published Wednesday, February 26, 2014

With the filing period for the May 10 city council and school board elections ending this Friday, Feb. 28, ballots are beginning to take shape in eight city council and six school board races in Wise County.

Listed below are those who have filed for office as of Tuesday afternoon. The entities will continue to accept candidates until the close of business Friday, although those holding special elections to fill vacant seats can accept filings until March 10.

ALVORD CITY COUNCIL

Place 3 – Kirk Gibson (incumbent)
Place 4 – Debra McKelvain
Place 5 – Jim Enochs (incumbent)

ALVORD SCHOOL BOARD

Place 6 – Lex Williams
Place 7 – Jeannette Ward (incumbent) and Charles Neal Matthews

BOYD CITY COUNCIL

Place 1 – (no one has filed)
Place 2 – Tim Hammonds
Place 3 – (no one has filed)
Place 5 – (no one has filed)

BOYD SCHOOL BOARD

Place 1 – Rebecca Parr
Place 2 – Jake Tackett
Place 3 – Jana Tate (incumbent)

BRIDGEPORT CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – Kathy Kennedy, Corey Lane
Place 1 – A.Z. Smith (incumbent)
Place 2 – Calvin Coursey
Place 3 – Jimmy Meyers (incumbent)

BRIDGEPORT SCHOOL BOARD

Place 6 – Ken Kilpatrick (incumbent) and Donald Majka
Place 7 – Marti Hines (incumbent), Robert Marlett and Steve Stanford

CHICO CITY COUNCIL

At-large (2 seats) – Karen Garrison
Partial term – Louise Gossett (incumbent)

CHICO SCHOOL BOARD

Place 6 – G.A. Buckner (incumbent) and J.D. Coffman
Place 7 – Doug Bowyer (incumbent) and Noel Ruddick

DECATUR SCHOOL BOARD

Place 3 – Jim Lamirand and Pete Rivera
Place 4 – Jeff Alling (incumbent)

DECATUR CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – Martin Woodruff (incumbent)
Place 1 – Carmelina Holloway
Place 3 – Cary Bohn (incumbent)
Place 5 – Jay Davidson (incumbent)

NEWARK CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – Darla Loggains
Place 1 – (no one has filed)
Place 2 – Doug Anderson (incumbent)
Place 3 – Linda Anderson (incumbent)
Place 4 – (no one has filed)

NORTHWEST SCHOOL BOARD

Place 5 – Devonna Holland (incumbent) and Jerry Burkett
Place 6 – Kristi Wade, Edward Mergenthal and Lillian Rauch
Place 7 – Mel Fuller (incumbent)

RHOME CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – Louis Godfrey and Mark Lorance
At-large (2 seats) – Jo Ann Wilson (incumbent), Michelle Pittman (incumbent), Timothy Robison and Jason Miller

RUNAWAY BAY CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – Robert Ryan (incumbent)
At-large (2 seats) – Neil Peters (incumbent) and Kay Simmons (incumbent)

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.