Welcome to Wise

SPORTS HEADLINES

Texans secure second at 4-5A meet

By Clay Corbett | Published Wednesday, April 17, 2013

The Northwest Texans and Lady Texans finished second to Southlake Carroll at the District 4-5A Track Meet Thursday at Keller.

The top four finishers in each event will advance to the area meet Friday in Coppell.

Southlake scored 183 points in the girls division, edging Northwest with 135.

Taking home the first-place medal in the 4×200 was Baylee Nelson, Selasie Koto, Hailey Kreig and Brittanie Anderson with a time of 1:43.

Nelson, Kelly Paighton, Koto and Anderson finished second in the 4×100 relay, with a time of 48.90.

The team of Janae Tatum, Sierra Hart, Nelson and Krieg took fourth in the 4×400 relay with a time of 4:07.

All three relay teams will advance to the area meet.

On the boys’ side the Texans put up 125 points to Southlake’s 169.

Reggie McDaniel, Colton McDonald, Chase Morrison and Jordan Muldrow placed first in the 4×100 relay with a time of 42.15. The same four had a time of 1:29 in the 4×200, good enough for second.

The team of McDonald, Tyler Wine, Ty Thomas and Kerry Gleason captured second in the 4×400 with a time of 3:26.

All three boy relay teams will also advance.

Below is a list of the Northwest athletes that finished in the top six in individual events:

BOYS RESULTS

Long Jump: 6. Kerry Gleason, 21-01.

Discus: 1. Duke Kicinski, 144-03.

Shot: 6. Duke Kicinski, 43-07.

800: 1. Zach Kirkland, 1:53; 6. Jacob Suchors, 1:58.

110 hurdles: 1. Kerry Gleason, 15.13; 3. Derrick Benson, 15.97.

100: 1. Jordan Muldrow, 10.96; 3. Reggie McDaniel, 11.22.

300 hurdles: 1. Kerry Gleason, 39.62.

200: 3. Chase Morrison, 22.62; 6. Tyler Wine, 23.10.

1600: 6. Zach Kirkland, 4:25.

GIRLS RESULTS

Long Jump: 2. Brittanie Anderson, 17-08; 5. Selasie Koto, 16-10.

Triple Jump: 4. Selasie Koto, 36-00; 6. Brittanie Anderson, 33-10.

High Jump: 3. Hailey Kreig, 5-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Desiree Freier, 13-00.

Discus: 1. Kiarra Simpson, 134-00; 2. Gabrielle Fowler, 110-07; 5. Breann Hardin, 100-01.

Shot: 2. Kiarra Simpson, 33-10.

3200: 2. Kellee McCann, 11:04; 5. Taylor Bohr, 11:52.

100 hurdles: 6. Kelly Paighton, 16.73.

100: 5. Selasie Koto, 12.91.

300 hurdles: 4. Kelly Paighton, 47.02.

200: 3. Brittanie Anderson, 25.84.

1600: 2. Kellee McCann, 4:54; 5. Taylor Bohr, 5:21.

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.