SPORTS HEADLINES

Lady Bulldogs reign supreme at meet

By Clay Corbett | Published Wednesday, April 3, 2013

The Alvord Lady Bulldogs came away with the top spot at the Boyd High School Invitational Thursday.

SANDY LANDING - Paradise's Bailey Sides won the long jump at the Boyd Track Meet Thursday. Messenger photo by Joe Duty

SANDY LANDING – Paradise’s Bailey Sides won the long jump at the Boyd Track Meet Thursday. Messenger photo by Joe Duty

Alvord put up 358 points easily surpassing second place Paradise at 238. Boyd took third with 127, and Bridgeport was eighth with 63.

On the boys side Bowie took the overall title with 236 points. Boyd took second with 207, Bridgeport was third with 187.5, Paradise captured fourth with 173 and Alvord placed eighth with 61.5.

Below is a list of the area athletes that finished in the top eight in each event:

TEAM STANDINGS (GIRLS)

1. Alvord … 358
2. Paradise … 238
3. Boyd … 127
4. Bowie … 110
5. Ponder … 95.5
6. Brock … 94.5
7. Mineral Wells … 76.5
8. Bridgeport … 63

Long Jump: 1. Bailey Sides, Paradise, 16-0; 3. Lacey Watkins, Alvord, 15-10; 4. Bailey Thompson, Bridgeport, 15-8; 5. Bailee Luttrell, Boyd, 15-6; 7. Brianna Ponder, Alvord, 15-2.

Triple Jump: 1. Marissa Schedcik, Alvord, 34-7; 3. Taylor Richards, Paradise, 32-1; 4. Parker Tate, Boyd, 32-0; 5. Ashley Sparks, Paradise, 31-5; 6. Lacey Watkins, Alvord, 31-2; 7. Lauren Hart, Alvord, 31-1.

High Jump: 1. Linsey Chancelor, Boyd, 4-10; 2. Amber French, Paradise, 4-8; 2. Savannah Williams, Alvord, 4-8; 2. Brianna Ponder, Alvord, 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Haley Rector, Paradise, 8-6.01; 2. Carlen Smith, Boyd, 8-6; 3. Mackinlie Tucker, Paradise, 7-0.

Discus: 2. Angie Tipton, Paradise, 85-1; 5. Saffron Smith, Boyd, 75-10; 6. Mollie Looper, Alvord, 73-1; 7. Sarina McKinnon, Alvord, 69-10.

Shot: Hope Dennie, Paradise, 31-6; 5. Saffron Smith, Boyd, 27-3; 6. Blaine Hamilton, Alvord, 26-10; 7. Mollie Looper, Alvord, 24-3.

3200: 2. Clara Breashears, Alvord, 12:58; 3. Emily Corbin, Paradise, 13:33; 4. Emily Brinson, Paradise, 13:45; 5. Heather Beauregard, Boyd, 13:57; 8. Courtney Sanders, Boyd, 14:13.

800: 1. Savannah Williams, Alvord, 2:29; 4. Makayla Neighbors, Paradise, 2:39; 6. Brooklyn Mitchum, Alvord, 2:44; 7. Jade Moore, Boyd, 2:45; 8. Aliya Read, Paradise, 2:45.

4×100: 1. Alvord, 51:45; 2. Paradise, 51.82; 4. Boyd, 53.51; 5. Bridgeport, 54.75.

100 hurdles: 1. Lacey Watkins, Alvord, 17.41; 4. Alissa Gordon, Boyd, 18.88; 5. Linsey Chancelor, Boyd, 18.96; 6. Allison Rutledge, Paradise, 19.32; 8. Kendall McCaslin, Paradise, 19.66.

100: 1. Mikaela Beck, Paradise, 13.58; 2. Kandi Rose, Alvord, 13.86; 8. Carissa McCaslin, Paradise, 14.44.

4×200: 1. Alvord, 1:50; 2. Boyd, 1:52; 3. Paradise, 1:53.

400: 1. Jessica Burch, Boyd, 1:03.34; 2. Jessica Gillespie, Alvord, 1:03.71; 3. Savannah Williams, Alvord, 1:04; 5. Bailey Sides, Paradise, 1:05; 7. Tate Parker, Boyd, 1:06.27; 8. Janae McMurry, Paradise, 1:06.58.

300 hurdles: 1. Lacey Watkins, Alvord, 48.05; 3. Kendall McCaslin, Paradise, 51.76; 5. Alissa Gordon, Boyd, 52.63; 8. Savannah Smith, Paradise, 54.54.

200: 1. Jessica Burch, Boyd, 27.05; 2. Marissa Schedcik, Alvord, 27.11; 3. Jessica Gillespie, Alvord, 27.80; 4. Bailey Thompson, Bridgeport, 28.57; 5. Carley King, Alvord, 28.62; 8. Carissa McCaslin; Paradise, 29.19.

1600: 1. Ariel Rogers, Alvord, 5:47; 3. Clara Breashears, Alvord, 5:59; 5. Brooklyn Mitchum, Alvord, 6:02; 7. Jessica Colbert, Boyd, 6:07.23; 8. Angela Powers, Paradise, 6:07.53.

4×400: 1. Boyd, 4:13; 2. Paradise, 4:19; 4. Alvord, 4:26; 6. Bridgeport, 4:34.

FIRST PLACE - Boyd's Dylan Noel finishes off a Yellowjacket victory in the mile relay. Messenger photo by Mack Thweatt

FIRST PLACE – Boyd’s Dylan Noel finishes off a Yellowjacket victory in the mile relay. Messenger photo by Mack Thweatt

TEAM STANDINGS (BOYS)

1. Bowie … 236
2. Boyd … 207
3. Bridgeport … 187.5
4. Paradise … 173
5. Brock … 127
6. Ponder … 122
7. Mineral Wells … 109
8. Alvord … 61.5

Long Jump: 1. Jesse Smith, Bridgeport, 20-8; 3. Chase Collins, Bridgeport, 20-3; 4. Chris Hill, Paradise, 19-8; 8. Jesus Soto, Bridgeport, 18-7.

Triple Jump: 3. Dalton Stidham, Boyd, 40-6; 4. Jesse Smith, Bridgeport, 40-1; 8. Tyler Raby, Bridgeport, 38-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Cody Torres, Paradise, 12-6; 2. Alejandro Lopez, Paradise, 11-0; 5. Dalton Stidham, Boyd, 10-0.

Discus: 1. Laramie Graham, Boyd, 147-1; 2. Zach Woodruff, Paradise, 132-4; 4. Julius Pendergrapht, Bridgeport, 109-7; 5. Gentry Funk, Bridgeport, 109-3; 6. Colby Windham, Alvord, 105-2.

Shot: 5. Taylor Edwards, Paradise, 40-9; 8. Cason Mitchum, Bridgeport, 34-2.

3200: 1. Aaron Hammett, Boyd, 11:06; 4. Nathan Martinez, Boyd, 11:31; 5. Blake Ruhmann, Boyd, 11:41; 6. Landry Norwood, Paradise, 12:01; 7. Colton Unger, Paradise, 12:19.

800: 2. Noel James, Boyd, 2:06; 5. J.D. Pearson, Paradise, 2:13; 6. Bryan Hutchison, Bridgeport, 2:14.

4×100: 1. Bridgeport, 44.85; 3. Boyd, 45.44; 4. Paradise, 46.54.

110 hurdles: 1. Eric Esquivel, Boyd, 17.02; 3. Dalton Stidham, Boyd, 17.28; 5. Tyler Raby, Bridgeport, 18.88; 6. Wesley Meadows, Paradise, 19.42; 8. Jake Bryans, Boyd, 19.72.

100: 2. Chase Collins, Bridgeport, 12.11; 3. Luke Gage, Paradise, 12.21; 4. Hunter Gantt, Bridgeport, 12.29; 5. Masson Barclay, Alvord, 12.50; 6. Jaylon White, Alvord, 12.60.

4×200: 1. Bridgeport, 1:33; 2. Boyd, 1:35.32; 4. Paradise, 1:35.71.

400: 1. Laramie Graham, Boyd, 55.10; 4. Andrew Nichols, Alvord, 56.41; 7. Taylor Edwards, Paradise, 57.67; 8. Michael Casson, Paradise, 57.72.

300 hurdles: 3. Dalton Stidham, Boyd, 42.04; 4. Tyler Raby, Bridgeport, 44.41; 7. Eric Esquivel, Boyd, 46.45; 8. Wesley Meadows, Paradise, 47.92.

200: 3. Chris Lowery, Paradise, 24.31; 5. Chris Hill, Paradise, 24.61; 6. Richard McDonald, Boyd, 24.70; 7. Jaylon White, Alvord, 24.80; 8. Hunter Gantt, Bridgeport, 25.01.

1600: 2. J.D. Pearson, Paradise, 5:00; 4. Bryan Hutchison, Bridgeport, 5:09; 5. Aaron Hammett, Boyd, 5:12; 8. Landry Norwood, Paradise, 5:23.

4×400: 1. Boyd, 3:34; 5. Bridgeport, 3:42; 6. Paradise, 3:45.

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.