NEWS HEADLINES

Filing period ends Friday

By Messenger Staff | Published Wednesday, February 27, 2013

The filing period for the May 11 city council and school board elections closes this Friday. Listed are the places on this year’s ballot, as well as the people currently holding those positions and an update on who has filed as of Tuesday afternoon.

The filing period has been open since Jan. 30.

ALVORD SCHOOL BOARD

Place 3: Jimmy Looney
Place 4: Larry Nivens
Place 5: Vic Czerniak
All three incumbents have filed.

CITY OF AURORA

Mayor: Terry Solomon
Ward I: Bill McCurdy
Ward II: Rick Boland
Ward III: Cy Farver
All four incumbents have filed.

CITY OF BOYD

Mayor: Brent Wilson; Rodney Scroggins has filed.
Place 2: Rodney Scroggins
Place 4: Norman Pickett; Mark Culpepper has filed.

BOYD SCHOOL BOARD

Place 6: Ernest Partin
Place 7: Minor Hopkins
No one has filed.

CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

Place 3: Ilene Enochs; Kevin G. Lopez has filed.
Place 4: Bobby Brazier has filed.
Place 5: Billy Fred Walker has filed.

BRIDGEPORT SCHOOL BOARD

Place 4: Jim Bost has filed.
Place 5: Dr. Scott Stowers has filed.

CITY OF CHICO

Mayor: J.D. Clark has filed.
Two at-large seats held by Fletta Barrett and Sue Manning and an open seat.
Barrett has filed.

CHICO SCHOOL BOARD

Place 3: Paul Cantrell has filed.
Place 4: Noel Ruddick has filed.
Place 5: Craig Moss

DECATUR SCHOOL BOARD

Place 1: Gary Clayton; Wade Watson has filed.
Place 2: Jeff Elder has filed.

CITY OF DECATUR

Place 2: Susan Cocanougher has filed.
Place 4: Jason Wren has filed.
Place 6: Randy Bowker and Peter A. Rivera have filed.

CITY OF LAKE BRIDGEPORT

Three at-large seats currently held by Manley Gregory, Paul Graff and Keith Bunch.
As of Feb. 13, Gregory and Graff had filed.

CITY OF NEW FAIRVIEW

Mayor: Joe Max Wilson
Two at-large seats held by Louis Moran and Rick White.
All three incumbents have filed.

CITY OF NEWARK

Place 4: Chana Massey
Place 5: Laura Pixler; Dan Sessler has filed.

NORTHWEST SCHOOL BOARD

Place 3: Daryl Laney; Kyle Morris and Edward R. Mergenthal Jr. have filed.
Place 4: Judy Copp has filed.

CITY OF RHOME

Three at-large seats held by Chris Graves, Cole Blanch and Louis Godfrey.
Godfrey, Charles Pennington and Ronnie Moore have filed.

CITY OF RUNAWAY BAY

Three at-large seats held by Dan Ticer, Jerry St. John and Berry White.
All three incumbents have filed.

The Slidell and Paradise school boards and the Paradise City Council hold their elections in the fall.

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.