SPORTS HEADLINES

District 6-4A Swimming Results for February 1

By Richard Greene | Published Wednesday, February 1, 2012

GIRLS SWIMMER OF THE MEET
Katey Rowden, Decatur

BOYS SWIMMER OF THE MEET
DJ Lang, Denton

GIRLS DIVER OF THE MEET
Nicole Worley, Byron Nelson

BOYS DIVER OF THE MEET
Mikey Winfrey, Ryan

GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR
Steve Melbourn, Byron Nelson

BOYS COACHES OF THE YEAR
Steve Melbourn, Byron Nelson;
Chris Cullen, Denton

GIRLS

Team – 1. Byron Nelson 200; 2. Decatur 105; 3. Ryan 88; 4. Denton 71; 5. Argyle 3

200 medley relay – 1. Byron Nelson, 2:04.79; 2. Denton Ryan, 2:06.6; 3. Decatur, 2:18.73 (Guirnalda Lopez, Baley Phariss, Madison Phariss, Reagan Ralston)

200 freestyle – 1. Taylor Quinn, Byron Nelson, 2:10.84; 4. Haley Dennard, Decatur, 2:13.8; 7. Kate Grant, Decatur, 2:19.7; 8. Emily Howdeshell, Decatur, 2:23.18

200 medley – 1. Kathryn Ray, Ryan, 2:21.46; 4. Audry McCreary, Decatur, 2:35.04

50 freestyle – 1. Katey Rowden, Decatur, 25.83; 3. Haley Dennard, Decatur, 27.16; 9. Guirnalda Lopez, Decatur, 30.42; 11. Reagan Ralston, Decatur, 30.86

100 freestyle – 1. Katey Rowden, Decatur, 58.03; 2. Audry McCreary, Decatur, 59.9; 13. Baley Phariss, Decatur, 1:15.05

500 freestyle – 1. Quinn Taylor, Byron Nelson, 5:44.53; 5. Kate Grant, Decatur, 6:12.71; 7. Emily Howdeshell, Decatur, 6:39.48

200 freestyle relay – 1. Byron Nelson, 1:49.1; 2. Decatur, 1:49.8 (Katey Rowden, Reagan Ralston, Audry McCreary, Haley Dennard)

100 backstroke – 1. Hannah Cooper, Byron Nelson, 1:07.45; 6. Guirnalda Lopez, Decatur, 1:19.87

100 breaststroke – 1. Rachael Crews, Denton, 1:14.99; 4. Baley Phariss, Decatur, 1:26.21; 7. Reagan Ralston, Decatur, 1:29.7

400 freestyle relay – 1. Decatur, 3:58.72 (Haley Dennard, Kate Grant, Audry McCreary, Katey Rowden); 2. Byron Nelson, 4:00.37

BOYS

Team – 1. Byron Nelson 192; 2. Denton 166; 3. Ryan 32; 4. Decatur 23; 5. Boyd 8; 6. Argyle 5

200 freestyle – 1. Trevor Eastin, Byron Nelson, 1:47.55; 8. Robert Davila, Decatur, 2:21.72

50 freestyle – 1. Justin Frederick, Byron Nelson, 23.51; 7. Daniel Smyers, Decatur, 25.63; 8. Logan Huff, Decatur, 25.91; 10. Trey Dale, Decatur, 31.12

100 butterfly – 1. Trent Schmidt, Byron Nelson, 58.73; 7. Arin Blaylock, Decatur, 1:07.82

100 freestyle – 1. DJ Lang, Denton, 50.79; 6. Jake Bryans, Boyd, 56.14; 7. Daniel Smyers, Decatur, 56.37; 8. Logan Huff, Decatur, 57.62; 11. Robert Davila, Decatur, 1:04.34; 12. Trey Dale, Decatur, 1:16.35

200 freestyle relay – 1. Denton, 1:33.2; 2. Byron Nelson, 1:33.36; 3. Decatur, 1:46.42 (Daniel Smyers, Robert Davila, Arin Blaylock, Logan Huff)

100 backstroke – 1. Anthony Milbitz, Denton, 59.24; 4. Jake Bryans, Boyd, 1:02.11

100 breaststroke – 1. Cody Knapp, Denton, 1:02.49; 7. Arin Blaylock, Decatur, 1:15.19

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.