Welcome to Wise

NEWS HEADLINES

State Fair: And the results are in …

By Messenger Staff | Published Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Several locals participated in the many contests at the 2012 State Fair of Texas this fall. In the Saturday, Oct. 27, edition of the Messenger, reporter Erika Pedroza profiled Helen Fields of Paradise who won a blue ribbon for her recipe “Jeff Davis Got A New Pie.”

Below is a list of other local winners:

YOUTH CONTESTS

Dairy Goat Show results:

DAIRY WETHERS:

  • Rosie Stephens – Grand Champion Dairy Wether, 4th medium weight
  • Kooper Martin – Reserve Champion Dairy Wether
  • Michaela Martin – 1st and 2nd place medium weight
  • Dalton Outlaw – 1st light weight
  • Jesse Outlaw – showed heavy weight
  • Colton Gonzales – 5th place light weight
  • Bailey Morris – 2nd place light weight
  • Ethan Jeffreys – 6th place medium weight
  • Will Tackett – 6th place heavy weight
  • Clint Demmitt – 3rd place heavy weight, 4th place middle weight
  • Kara Demmitt – 4th place light weight, 6th place heavy weight

SHOWMANSHIP:

  • Michaela Martin – 1st place Junior Showmanship
  • Kooper Martin – 2nd place Junior Showmanship
  • Clint Demmitt – 3rd place Junior Showmanship
  • Jesse Outlaw – 5th place Junior Showmanship
  • Dalton Outlaw – 7th place Junior Showmanship
  • Colten Gonzales – 8th place Junior Showmanship
  • Haylee Barksdale – 3rd place Intermediate Showmanship
  • Rosie Stephens – 5th place Intermediate Showmanship
  • Kara Demmitt – 1st place Senior Showmanship
  • Amanda Peters – 2nd place Senior Showmanship
  • Bailey Morris – 5th place Senior Showmanship

ALL OTHER PUREBREDS (AOP):

  • Haylee Barksdale – 4th place Junior Yearling
  • Kara Demmitt – 2nd place 3 yr. old Milker, 2nd place Junior Yearling
  • Clint Demmitt – 5th place Intermediate Kid
  • Kooper Martin – Grand Champion Senior Doe, 1st place Aged Milker
  • Michaela Martin – 1st place 2-yr.-old Milker, 1st place 3 yr. old Milker, 3rd place 4 yr. old Milker, 2nd place Aged Milker

NUBIANS:

  • Haylee Barksdale – 3rd place Senior Yearling
  • Kara Demmitt – 3rd place 2 yr. old Milker
  • Clint Demmitt – 4th place Junior Yearling
  • Amanda Peters – Champion and Reserve Champion Yearling; Champion and Reserve Champion Milker, Champion and Reserve Champion Nubian
  • Kooper Martin – 3rd Junior Yearling
  • Michaela Martin – 3rd place Intermediate Kid, 1st place 2 yr. old Milker
  • Bailey Morris – 4th place Junior Kid
  • Rosie Stephens – 3rd place 2 yr. old Milker

RECORDED GRADE DAIRY GOATS:

  • Haylee Barksdale – 2nd place Junior Yearling
  • Michaela Martin – Grand and Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Junior Doe, Champion Recorded Grade Doe
  • Kooper Martin – Grand and Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Senior Doe, Reserve Champion Recorded Grade Doe
  • Bailey Morris – 2nd place Junior Kid
  • The best Doe of Show award went to Kooper Martin.

PAN AMERICAN OPEN DAIRY GOAT SHOW

  • Michaela Martin – Grand Champion Lamancha Senior Doe
  • Kooper Martin – Grand Champion Saanen Senior Doe, Grand Champion Recorded Grade Sr Doe, Best Sr Doe of Open Show
  • Kara Demmitt – 4th place 2 yr. old Nubian Milker, 1st place 3 yr. old LaMancha Milker, 2nd place LaMancha Junior Yearling
  • Clint Demmitt – 5th place Nubian Junior Yearling, 5th place LaMancha Intermediate Kid
  • Amanda Peters – Champion Senior Nubian Doe and Reserve Champion Junior Nubian Doe

BOER GOAT SHOW:

  • Kara Demmitt – (Youth Show) 2nd place Intermediate Kid, 1st place Yearling Doe, 1st place Aged Doe, Grand and Reserve Champion Fullblood Doe, Best Pair of Does
  • Clint Demmitt – (Youth Show) 2nd place Senior Buck Kid, 5th place Junior Doe Kid, 3rd place Senior Doe Kid, 2nd place Best Pair of Kids
  • Kara Demmitt – (Open Show) 2nd place Intermediate Kid, 5th place Yearling Doe, 1st place Aged Doe, Best Pair of Does
  • Clint Demmitt – (Open Show) 1st place Senior Buck Kid, 10th place Junior Doe Kid, 2nd place Senior Doe Kid, 1st place Best Pair of Kids

ANGORA GOAT SHOW:

  • Sequoia Smith – Reserve Grand Champion Colored Angora Goat, Buck & 1st place Yearling Buck, 2nd place Aged Buck and 1st place Aged Doe

ANGUS HEIFER SHOW:

  • Johanna Buyers – (Junior Show) 2nd, 4th and 5th (Open Show) 2nd and 4th

MARKET STEER SHOW:

  • Sheridan Shallene – Particpated with heavy weight American Steer

PROSPECT STEER SHOW:

  • Kendall Vawter – 1st place light weight Maine Anjou
  • Dalton Meadows – 2nd place heavy weight Simmental
  • Kaylyn Shallene – 3rd place light weight Limousin
  • Sheridan Shallene – 2nd place light weight Hereford
  • Lacy Erwin – 3rd place light weight Chianina, 5th place light weight Polled Herefords

MARKET BARROW SHOW:

  • Carson Read – 6th place light weight Yorkshire
  • Magan Hesteande – 8th place heavy weight Dark Crossbred
  • Landon Hesteande – 10th place light weight Dark Crossbred
  • Cassidy Craddock – 10th place medium weight Other Crossbred
  • Kendall Vawter – Participated
  • Dalton Meadows – Participated

JUNIOR CREATIVE ARTS CONTEST RESULTS:

HOBBY COLLECTIONS:

  • Lyndi Luttrull – 1st place Cobalt Glass Collectibles
  • Lauryn Luttrull – participation Cameras Collectibles

PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST:

  • Katelyn Lanfear – Best of Show Junior Black and White, Best of Show Junior Color
  • Cason Lanfear – 3rd place Animals, Junior Color; Honorable mention People, Junior Color
  • Lyndi Luttrull – 3rd place Birds/Insects, Junior Color
  • Lauryn Luttrull – Participation

PUBLIC SPEAKING CONTEST:

  • Cassady Craddock – Reserve Champion Junior Animal Science
  • Shelby Rooker – 3rd place Junior Western Heritage

AG PRODUCT ID CONTEST:

  • Senior Team Kelby Meadows, Wesley Meadows, Mo Coffman and Turner Young placed 14th
  • Junior Team Aubrey Pearson, Rylee Maggret, Ray Edwards – Participated

LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST:

  • Senior Team Olivia Bettesworth, Mo Coffman, Seth Byers, Cody Holloway – Participated

JUNIOR TEAMS:

  • Team 1: Bryson Morrow, Michael Williams, Michaela Martin – Participated
  • Team 2: Carson Read, Lyndi Luttrull, Thaine Laaser, Cale Laaser – Participated

AG MECHANICS:

  • Daniel McCurdy – Champion tractor

RABBITS:

  • Dalton Outlaw – Best of Breed with Flemish Giant Doe
  • Jesse Outlaw – Best Opposite of Breed and Best Fur of Show with Flemish Giant Buck.

LOCAL ADULT WINNERS INCLUDED:

  • Barbara Adair, Boyd – 2nd handcrafted dolls (purchased)
  • Jo Ellen Brown, Alvord – 4th adult section quilts
  • Rebecca Gaskin, Rhome – 1st canning (cherries), 1st in canning (jelly – plum, yellow), 1st in hobby collections (kitchen utensils), 2nd canning (carrots), 3rd canning (corn), 3rd canning (tomatoes – red, whole), 3rd canning (relish – barbecue sauce)
  • Eddie Long, Decatur – 2nd canning (jelly – plum, wild)
  • Lynn Long, Decatur – 2nd hobby collections (stoneware, blue and white)
  • Sheri Long, Decatur – 1st canning (jelly – plum, wild)
  • Denese Saade, Chico – 2nd canning (butters – pears), 2nd canning (sugar-free jelly), 2nd canning (jam – peach, sugar free), 3rd canning (jelly – plum, wild)

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.