Welcome to Wise

FOCUS ON 4-H

4-H members compete at State Fair of Texas

By Chrissy Karrer | Published Wednesday, November 9, 2011

October was a busy month for Wise County 4-H, and November will be filled with district competitions. The District Food Show, Junior Leaders Retreat, Nutrition Quiz Bowl and Leaders 4 Life Competition are scheduled for this month. Good luck to all those who participate.

Wise County 4-Hers have done well at the State Fair of Texas this year! Below are the results from the Dairy Goat show that was held at the State Fair of Texas as well as the Junior Fashion Show Contest.

DAIRY GOAT SHOW RESULTS
DAIRY WETHERS:

  • Kooper Martin -first place lightweight
  • Amber Orr – third place lightweight
  • Dalton Outlaw – fourth place lightweight
  • Rosie Stephens – seventh place lightweight4-H members compete at State Fair of Texas
  • Maddie Doka – eighth place lightweight
  • Jesse Outlaw – sixth place lightweight
  • Corbin Bailey – first place medium weight and ninth place lightweight
  • Jacquelyn Bailey – second place and fifth place middle weight
  • Haylee Barksdale – third place medium weight
  • Clint Demmit – first Intermediate Full Blood Doe Kid, grand champion Pan-American Junior Buck Kid
  • Kara Demmitt – first place Junior Breeding Boer Goats, first Intermediate Full Blood Doe Kid, and reserve grand champion Full Blood Doe

SHOWMANSHIP:

  • Jacquelyn Bailey – grand champion junior showmanship
  • Michaela Martin – second place junior showmanship
  • Clint Demmitt – third place junior showmanship
  • Rosie Stephens – fourth place junior showmanship
  • Kooper Martin – fifth place junior showmanship
  • Jesse Outlaw – seventh place junior showmanship
  • Dalton Outlaw – eighth place junior showmanship
  • Kara Demmitt – first place intermediate showmanship
  • Christian Cross – third place intermediate showmanship
  • Haylee Barksdale – fifth place intermediate showmanship
  • Maddi Doka – seventh place intermediate showmanship
  • Amanda Peters – first place senior showmanship
  • Bailey Morris – second place senior showmanship

ALL OTHER PUREBREDS (AOP):

  • Michaela Martin – grand and reserve champion Senior AOP Doe, first place Aged AOP Senior Doe and first place Senior Yearling AOP Junior Doe
  • Haylee Barksdale – second place Junior Yearling and reserve champion Junior AOP Doe
  • Shelby Simmons – second place AOP yearling Junior Doe
  • Kara Demmitt – third and sixth place Junior Yearling
  • Jesse Outlaw – fourth place AOP Junior Yearling
  • Christian Cross – eighth place AOP Yearling Junior Doe

NUBIANS:

  • Amanda Peters – grand and reserve champion Nubian Senior Doe and Best Doe Of Show
  • Haylee Barksdale – fourth place Junior Yearling
  • Jodi Anderson – grand champion Nubian Junior Doe

RECORDED GRADE DAIRY GOATS:

  • Jodi Anderson – reserve grand champion Recorded Grade Junior Doe
  • Bailey Morris – reserve champion recorded grade Junior Doe and first place Recorded Grade Yearling
  • Kooper Martin – grand and reserve champion Recorded Grade Senior Doe
  • Jesse Outlaw – fifth place Recorded Grade Dairy Doe
  • Christian Cross – fifth Place Recorded Grade Yearling Junior Doe

STATE FAIR MARKET WETHER SHOW

  • Dalton Meadows – seventh place

STATE FAIR SWINE SHOW
MARKET BARROWS:

  • Cassady Craddock – 15th place Dark Cross Market Barrow

STATE FAIR JUNIOR CREATIVE ARTS CONTEST RESULTS
JUNIOR FASHION SEWING CONTEST:

  • Fallon Sachse – first place Active Wear and second place Formal Wear
  • Katelyn Lanfear – first place Skirt or Blouse

HOBBY COLLECTIONS:

  • Lyndi Luttrull – first place Cameras; third place Sewing Items
  • Lauryn Luttrull – participant School Items; participant Post Cards

PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST:

  • Katelyn Lanfear – best of show and first place Child/Children, Color; and second place Action Sports, Color
  • Fallon Sachse – second place Architectural Features, Buildings/Monuments, Color; and participant Special Effects
  • Lyndi Luttrull – first place Birds/Insects, Color; and third place Life-Rural or City Scenes, Color
  • Lauryn Luttrull – participant People Color; participant Architectural Features

STATE FAIR PUBLIC SPEAKING CONTEST RESULTS
AGRICULTURE PUBLIC SPEAKING CONTEST:

  • Cassady Craddock – grand champion Junior Animal Science Speech
  • Shelby Rooker – junior participation Texas Heritage Speech

STATE FAIR LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST
JUNIOR JUDGING:

  • Thaine Laaser – 57th place individual

SENIOR JUDGING:

  • Wise County A – 16th place team
  • Olivia Bettesworth – 47th Place
  • Molly Cook – participant
  • Kendall Vawter – participant
  • Wise County B – 21st place team
  • Ryan Holaway – 42nd place
  • Keaton Vawter – participant
  • Cody Kimbro – participant
  • Christian Cross – participant

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.