Welcome to Wise

FOCUS ON 4-H

Locals shine at State Fair of Texas

By Chrissy Daniel | Published Thursday, November 4, 2010

October has been a busy month for the Wise County 4-H.

The fashion show held at David’s Western Store and Saddle Shop in Decatur in celebration of the National 4-H Week had more than 50 4-H members strutting their stuff down the runway. The 4-H Explosion was a success again this year, and 4-Hers still are collecting items to send to troops and shoes to donate to Nike “ReUse a Shoe.”

Wise County 4-Hers have done well at the State Fair of Texas. Here are the results from the dairy goat show and the junior fashion showing contest.

Dairy Goat Wethers:

Kara Demmitt – 5th Place Medium Weight, 1st Place Heavy Weight and Grand Champion
Michaela Martn – 1st Place Light Weight, 2nd Place Heavy Weight, and Reserve Grand Champion
Cheyenne Dollins – 2nd Place Light Weight
Emily Egle – 3rd Place Light Weight and 8th Place Medium Weight
Cate Young – 4th Place Light Weight
Clayton Egle – 5th Place Light Weight
Jodi Anderson – 6th Place Light Weight and 6th and 7th Place Heavy Weight
Bailey Morris – 9th Place Light Weight and 7th Place Medium Weight
Clayton Egle – 10th Place Light Weight
Jacquelyn Bailey – 1st and 3rd Place Medium Weight
Clint Demmit – 2nd Place Medium Weight and 3rd Place Heavy Weight
Haylee Barksdale – 4th Place Medium Weight
Amber Orr – 6th Place Medium Weight
Shelby Simmons – 9th Place Medium Weight and 5th Place Heavy Weight
Corbin Bailey – 10th Place Medium Weight and 4th Place Heavy Weight
Christian Cross – 11th and 12th Place Medium Weight

Showmanship:

Cheyanne Dollins – 1st Place Junior Showmanship
Michaela Martin – 2nd Place Junior Showmanship
Clint Demmitt – 3rd Place Junior Showmanship
Jacquelyn Bailey – 5th Place Junior Showmanship
Madison Doka – 7th Place Junior Showmanship
Cate Young – 8th Place Junior Showmanship
Corbin Bailey – 10th Place Junior Showmanship
Travis Young – 12th Place Junior Showmanship
Kara Demmitt – 1st Place Intermediate Showmanship
Jodi Anderson – 5th Place Intermediate Showmanship
Amber Young – 6th Place Intermediate Showmanship
Bailey Morris – 7th Place Intermediate Showmanship
Shelby Simmons – 9th Place Intermediate Showmanship
Christian Cross – 10th Place Intermediate Showmanship
Haylee Barksdale – 11th Place Intermediate Showmanship
Amanda Peters – 1st Place Senior Showmanship

All Other Purebreds (AOP):

Michaela Martin – 3rd Place Junior Kid, 2nd Place Intermediate Kid, and 2nd Place 3 Year Old Milker, Reserve Champion AOP Senior Doe and Overall AOP Doe
Christian Cross – 4th Place Junior Kid
Shelby Simmons – 1st Place Intermediate Kid, 2nd Place Senior Kid, 2nd Place Senior Yearling, 2nd Place Yearling Milker
Haylee Barksdale – 2nd Place Junior Yearling and Reserve Champion Jr. AOP Doe
Kara Demmitt – 3rd and 6th Place Junior Yearling
Jodi Anderson – 7th Place Junior Yearling, 4th Place 2 Year Old Milker
Cheyanne Dollins – 1st Place Senior Yearling, 1st and 2nd Place 2 Year Old Milker, 1st Place Three Year Old Milker, 1st Cheyanne Dollins, Grand Champion AOP Senior Doe and Overall AOP Doe

Nubians:

Kara Demmitt – 1st Place Junior Kid, 7th and 8th Intermediate Kid, 1st Place Yearling Milker, and 1st Place 2 Year Old Milker
Amanda Peters – 2nd Place Junior Kid, 1st, 2nd and 4th Place Intermediate Kid, Grand Champion Jr. Doe, 1st, 3rd and 4th Place Junior Yearling and Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Doe, 2nd Place 2 Year Old Milker, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place 3 Year Old Milker and Reserve Champion Senior Doe and Reserve Champion Overall, 1st Place 4 Year Old Milker and Grand Champion Senior Doe and Grand Champion Overall Doe, 1st Place Aged Milker
Haylee Barksdale – 3rd Place Junior Kid, and 5th Place Intermediate Kid
Michaela Martin – 4th Place Junior Kid, and 2nd Place Junior Yearling
Jodi Anderson – 5th and 6th Place Junior Yearling and 2nd Place Aged Milker
Bailey Morris – 7th Place Junior Yearling

Recorded Grade Dairy Goats:

Michaela Martin – 1st Place Junior Kid and Champion Junior Doe, 6th Place Intermediate Kid, 1st Place Aged Milker, Grand Champion Senior Does and Grand Champion Overall Recorded Grade Doe – Best in Show
Shelby Simmons – 4th Place Junior Kid, 2nd Place Junior Yearling Doe
Christian Cross – 6th Place Junior Kid
Cheyanne Dollins – 1st Place Intermediate Kid, 1st Place Yearling Milker, 1st Place 2 Year Old Milker, 1st Place 3 Year Old Milker, Reserve Champion Senior Doe and Reserve Champion Overall Recorded Grade Doe
Bailey Morris – 2nd Place Intermediate Kid
Jodi Anderson – 4th Place Intermediate Kid, 2nd Place Senior Yearling Doe
Amber Orr – 5th Place Intermediate Kid
Amanda Peters – 2nd Place 3 Year Old Milker

Costume Contest:

Michaela Martin – Intermediate Champion
Haylee Barksdale – 3rd Place Senior

Junior Fashion Show results:

Skirt or Blouse Category: 2nd Place – Katelyn Lanfear
Street Wear Category: 1st Place – Lyndi Luttrull; 2nd Place – Fallon Sachse
Costume Category: 3rd Place – Lauryn Luttrull
Sleep Wear Category: 1st Place – Fallon Sachse

I remind everyone there is no cost to join 4-H. There are more than 100 project areas and each can be tailored to fit you. The possibilities are endless with 4-H.

Leave a Reply. Note: As of March 24, 2011, all posted comments will include the users full name.

WCMessenger.com News and Blog Comment Guidelines

You must be logged in to post a comment.